"Ta stará ulice je hezká."

Translation:That old street is pretty.

July 15, 2018

4 Comments


LinusSG

Could this also mean "The/That old street is (nice)"?

July 15, 2018

ivegotnoname_

What's the difference between "nice street" and "pretty street" in English anyways? It's the same.

July 15, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

When we're talking about something like a street, "pretty" and "nice" probably are used interchangeably. When talking about people, however, they don't mean the same thing.

July 16, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

added

July 15, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.