Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los niños tienen que escribir mucho."

Translation:The children have to write a lot.

1 month ago

3 Comments


SheoWonkaLokiQ

Why is there a "que" in this sentence? Why not simply "tienen escribir?"

1 month ago

gamekkeut
gamekkeut

Tener que is a fixed expression, meaning have to.

Tienen by itself means they have.

1 month ago

Platospicantes

Gamekkeut, I've noticed you go out of your way to answer sentence questions here. Thank you for this.

I'm not sure why someone downvoted you. Here one up and a lingot for making the forums better.

1 month ago