"Los niños tienen que escribir mucho."

Translation:The children have to write a lot.

3 months ago

5 Comments


C_M_Walker

The children have a lot to write. Is also correct.

1 month ago

alfalfa2
alfalfa2

Not really. "Tener que" means "have to" in the sense of "must." What you wrote would be "Los niños tienen mucho de escribir."

1 month ago

SheoWonkaLokiQ

Why is there a "que" in this sentence? Why not simply "tienen escribir?"

3 months ago

gamekkeut

Tener que is a fixed expression, meaning have to.

Tienen by itself means they have.

3 months ago

Platospicantes

Gamekkeut, I've noticed you go out of your way to answer sentence questions here. Thank you for this.

I'm not sure why someone downvoted you. Here one up and a lingot for making the forums better.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.