Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Puedo usar estos veintinueve pesos?"

Translation:Can I use these twenty-nine pesos?

3 months ago

9 Comments


JeffersonB11365

No. Los pesos son mio, y no para tu.

1 month ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Close! Los pesos son míos, y no para ti.

1 month ago

RichWay3
RichWay3

Huh? As opposed to some other 29 pesos? And "use?" Use how? Wouldn't you normally ask to have them, or borrow them? Another odd sentence.

3 months ago

Hippoposthumous

It is a weird construction in the abstract, but if you think of it in the context of a conversation, it's not so strange: "We don't have much money left to spend today... Can I use these 29 pesos?" or at a parking meter or valet or something. I've definitely asked my girfriend "can I use this 5?" When a pizza delivery comes and I need a tip.

Still, weird.

2 months ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

It is weird, but the point is to teach us vocabulary and sentence structure, not necessarily one sentence that you'll use.

3 weeks ago

kat328570

why does the sentence use estos when you know pesos is masculine?

2 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Because the plural of este is estos. Este/esto are the only weird ones---estos is surprisingly normal.

1 month ago

ConnieHayd

"Can I have twenty nine pesos?" Can I borrow twenty nine pesos or possibly even... Can I use twenty nine pesos? I can't imagine saying or hearing, "Can I use these twenty nine pesos." It's a stretch. Gracias

3 weeks ago

Tim294818

Why hasn't anyone asked why 'usar' is used here, rather than 'usa'?

1 week ago