"Quisiera dos jugos, por favor."

Translation:I would like two juices, please.

3 months ago

6 Comments


ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

In Mexico we say something like this: para mí dos jugos or me daría dos jugos or voy a querer dos jugos... por favor.

3 months ago

Nathanshaver

What tense is quisiera? How does this tense work on all verbs?

3 months ago

sophieg_xox_
sophieg_xox_

I think it is a form of the conditional, but I have always been taught that 'quisiera' means 'I would like' and have never been properly told what tense it is, it's just one of those words you learn

3 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

It's the imperfect subjunctive of querer, literally "I was wanting". Because it's the subjunctive, it expresses a hope or desire, rather than a literal past instance of you wanting something. And because it's the imperfect, the desire continues to the present moment.

We can use a similar construction in English ("I was wanting a sandwich", "I was wanting to go to the show") although it's considered a bit stilted and archaic; most of the time, you'd hear 'hoping [for]' used instead.

2 months ago

Golmacplumbing

Why is it not " quisiero ", when saying I. Like I have " tengo " I can. "puedo". Why is it "quisiera" instead?

1 month ago

Teresa265914

Because it's not technically present tense. Different tenses are conjugated differently.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.