"It is a chair."

Translation:É uma cadeira.

March 27, 2013

6 Comments


Paulenrique
Mod

Well.... in portuguese we say cadeiras (chairs) using the letter i, but some ppl just dont pronounce this letter, so it sounds like caderas. Hips in portuguese is quadril, but we also refer to that as cadeiras too but that hardly ever happen. Sometimes we use that with animals, example "o cachorro quebrou as cadeiras" (the dog broke his hips)

March 27, 2013

margaritaguese

Entendo... obrigada!

March 27, 2013

margaritaguese

Can someone help me out with the vocab confusion here just out of curiosity - what are hips in portuguese? I keep mixing up the Spanish "caderas" hips with cadeira chair. Thanks!

March 27, 2013

WesleyAlcoforado

You can say "cadeira" for hips too. Although the most common word for this is cintura. There is a famous song about this, it's "Heloisa, mexe a cadeira" by Vinny. He plays with the two senses of the word cadeira.

http://letras.mus.br/vinny/49288/

March 30, 2013

margaritaguese

thank you so much - I wanna find Portuguese music :)

March 30, 2013

Tassilo6

Translation of chair offered is only "presido" :D Cadeira was not an option.

September 29, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.