"Are you from Spain?"

Translation:¿Tú eres de España?

3 months ago

9 Comments


don51387

Is tu necessary?

3 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

No.

3 months ago

Diego723132

No NEED because verbo "SER" like be in English and
Tu+ eres, Yo+soy
el,ella, usted+es(this case u have write "El,or Ella, Usted in beginning )

2 months ago

torimcgurgan13

How is the correct answer '¿Tú eres español?'? Doesn't that translate to 'Are you from spanish?'? And doesn't 'España' translate to 'Spain'?

2 weeks ago

MissMunch

I typed "Son de espana" (Accented 'espana') and it was accepted. is this also correct?

2 months ago

MissMunch

..or, is 'son' exclusive to a group of people?

1 month ago

Qyt9urzu

Son can also be correct, but is plural so for a group of people. From the English sentence without context you cannot tell how many people you are asking and how formal you are.

That is why there are several possible answers. If you wanted to speak formally you would use '(usted) es' for just one person and '(ustedes) son' for a group of people. When you're being informal it's '(tú) eres' or '(vosotros) sois'.

1 month ago

XANDRA.PICKETT

I typed "Tu eres de Espana" and it said the correct answer was "Tu eres de espanol"

2 months ago

electricsheep90

usted es espana? is that correct because it said the correct answer was usted es espanol

2 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.