1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I heard him when he played t…

"I heard him when he played the violin."

Translation:Lo oí cuando tocó el violín.

March 27, 2013

9 Comments

Sorted by top thread

biznizman97

I got this question right but I still don't understand why it is lo oi vs le oi

March 27, 2013

rspreng

'lo' is the direct object pronoun for the guy you heard, him. 'le' would be an indirect object pronoun

March 27, 2013

E.T.s_Son

Check this video out on [Direct and Indirect Object Pronouns]

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3Gdn-c3MsqA

It helped to clear my confusion

July 6, 2014

jwalicek

Thanks, great video

April 7, 2018

Talca

I give the violin to him = le doy el violín. Hope that helps.

April 28, 2013

oletuv

"Lo oía cuando tocaba el violín" was accepted. Is the meaning of this sentence best expressed in preterite or imperfect?

January 30, 2014

junolynn

I had the same answer (kind of lol) except I put a "yo" in it. .... "lo yo oí cuando ....." I guess it doesn't belong in the sentence. I realize that "yo" doesn't have to be included; but curious that it should not be used?

April 19, 2014

tiarella9

I think you could have said "yo lo oí..." The subject (yo) should be before the object (lo).

April 20, 2014

junolynn

Thank you

April 20, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.