1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I heard him when he played t…

"I heard him when he played the violin."

Translation:Lo oí cuando tocó el violín.

March 27, 2013

9 Comments


biznizman97

I got this question right but I still don't understand why it is lo oi vs le oi


rspreng

'lo' is the direct object pronoun for the guy you heard, him. 'le' would be an indirect object pronoun


E.T.s_Son

Check this video out on [Direct and Indirect Object Pronouns]

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3Gdn-c3MsqA

It helped to clear my confusion


jwalicek

Thanks, great video


Talca

I give the violin to him = le doy el violín. Hope that helps.


oletuv

"Lo oía cuando tocaba el violín" was accepted. Is the meaning of this sentence best expressed in preterite or imperfect?


junolynn

I had the same answer (kind of lol) except I put a "yo" in it. .... "lo yo oí cuando ....." I guess it doesn't belong in the sentence. I realize that "yo" doesn't have to be included; but curious that it should not be used?


tiarella9

I think you could have said "yo lo oí..." The subject (yo) should be before the object (lo).

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.