Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I heard him when he played the violin."

Translation:Lo oí cuando tocó el violín.

5 years ago

9 Comments


biznizman97

I got this question right but I still don't understand why it is lo oi vs le oi

5 years ago

rspreng

'lo' is the direct object pronoun for the guy you heard, him. 'le' would be an indirect object pronoun

5 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

Check this video out on [Direct and Indirect Object Pronouns]

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3Gdn-c3MsqA

It helped to clear my confusion

4 years ago

jwalicek

Thanks, great video

5 months ago

Talca
Talca

I give the violin to him = le doy el violín. Hope that helps.

5 years ago

oletuv

"Lo oía cuando tocaba el violín" was accepted. Is the meaning of this sentence best expressed in preterite or imperfect?

4 years ago

junolynn

I had the same answer (kind of lol) except I put a "yo" in it. .... "lo yo oí cuando ....." I guess it doesn't belong in the sentence. I realize that "yo" doesn't have to be included; but curious that it should not be used?

4 years ago

tiarella9
tiarella9

I think you could have said "yo lo oí..." The subject (yo) should be before the object (lo).

4 years ago

junolynn

Thank you

4 years ago