"Va a haber mucha comida en la fiesta."

Translation:There is going to be a lot of food at the party.

3 months ago

9 Comments


Mel86rv36

Why not use ser instead of haber?

1 month ago

JayNadeau

How about: "Hay va haber mucha comida en la fiesta."?

2 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Hay is the conjugated form of haber. Remember that the ir+a+infinitive structure means "will be". Simply using "va" doesn't indicate a future action.

Va a haber = There is going to be / there will be.

1 month ago

ask108
ask108

Why not “He is going to have...”?

3 weeks ago

fedor-A-learner

debe haber mucha comida, de lo contrario no voy

3 months ago

Jaden482934
Jaden482934

why is ¨much food¨ not okay?

2 months ago

Hippoposthumous

"much" doesn't generally work with collective nouns in English, except in the negative (there isn't much food) or after an adverb (there is SO much food).

Otherwise you'd always say "there is A LOT of food".

1 month ago

Bill314159

You are going to have a lot of food at the party

3 weeks ago

Amol62014

Yes, why not "he is going to have"? Is that also correct? Someone please help..things are getting a bit ambiguous here..

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.