"Va a haber mucha comida en la fiesta."

Translation:There is going to be a lot of food at the party.

4 months ago

14 Comments


Mel86rv36

Why not use ser instead of haber?

3 months ago

ask108

Why not “He is going to have...”?

2 months ago

JayNadeau

How about: "Hay va haber mucha comida en la fiesta."?

3 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Hay is the conjugated form of haber. Remember that the ir+a+infinitive structure means "will be". Simply using "va" doesn't indicate a future action.

Va a haber = There is going to be / there will be.

3 months ago

KazzLewsader

How do you know if it's "he is going" or "it is going" for the word "va'"?

3 weeks ago

fedor-A-learner

debe haber mucha comida, de lo contrario no voy

4 months ago

Jaden482934
Jaden482934

why is ¨much food¨ not okay?

4 months ago

Hippoposthumous

"much" doesn't generally work with collective nouns in English, except in the negative (there isn't much food) or after an adverb (there is SO much food).

Otherwise you'd always say "there is A LOT of food".

3 months ago

Bill314159

You are going to have a lot of food at the party

2 months ago

Amol62014

Yes, why not "he is going to have"? Is that also correct? Someone please help..things are getting a bit ambiguous here..

2 months ago

steve897427

I agree that "he is going to have.." should be correct and have reported it.

1 month ago

ratermir

I am not native english speaker, but I guess that "There will be a lot of food ON the party" should also be correct 'and natura). But DL refused it. Im I right ?

1 week ago

steve897427

No. "On the party" would sound odd.

1 week ago

KazzLewsader

"Va" is a form of the word "ir" which means, "to go." So, no. "There" is not the correct translation for the word. "There" would be correct if the sentence began with the Spanish word, "Hay."

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.