"But he is different."

Translation:Ale on je jiný.

July 15, 2018

4 Comments


Krishnakanth2017

Why it is not ''Ale to je jiný''. In a sentence "He is not a man but a boy" corrected as "To neni muz, ale kluk''. Please clarify when and where to use "On, To".

July 15, 2018

VladaFu

We use TO in a specual type 9f sentence "To je/jsou to..." or "Je/jsou to..." where TO is a placeholder to something being determined.

Whenever you directly refer to someone and describe it, not define it, you use on, ona, ono, oni...

July 16, 2018

James327856

What is the difference between jiny and divny? Why are not both words acceptable as meaning "different?"

September 18, 2018

VladaFu

"divný" is "weird, strange", not just "different"

September 18, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.