"¿Ha terminado usted?"

Translation:Have you finished?

March 27, 2013

61 Comments


brendals

once again, why can't i say this as "you have finished?" once again, semantic order...... why is that important here? I can make this a question in English just by inflection.... can't I do that in espanol?

March 27, 2013

rspreng

Yes, you can, but the computer can't hear our inflection.

March 27, 2013

sommerz23

But it can read the question mark indicating inflection.

December 25, 2014

GaelBraxton

sommerz23; I doubt that Duo's computer can read the question mark. I say this because I type all my sentences (EXCEPT THE ACCENT MARKS) WITHOUT ANY punctuation. When I discovered that I could type a sentence without capitalizing the first word and adding the upside down question mark at the beginning and the 'english' one at the end as well as periods, commas, etc etc. I started doing just that. It has worked for well over a year. Makes typing the sentences go a lot faster. TRY IT.

October 19, 2015

EugeneTiffany

Right. The Duolingo computer has not been programed to regard punctuations. They are not seen or taken into account. However, I always include punctuation marks because I know it will be difficult to break the solidly established bad habit of leaving them out the day I can finally begin writing my first book in Spanish. I am striving to learn real Spanish, exactly as it exists, and is expected to appear, and not an inept crude short cut version of the language.

December 5, 2015

Marie282520

Wonderful goal....a book.

August 14, 2017

fractalfriendzy

¡Don't forget the upside down question mark in the beginning!

May 18, 2018

joaquintoral

Esa es verdad. :(

June 13, 2015

mexicanfoodfreak

Is the lack of an "a" before usted due to the use of the present perfect or a rule for usted? Of course, I may be confusing the use of "a él" at the end of a sentence to clarify a direct object pronoun instead of a subject pronoun. (Ella lo cambia a él.)

March 16, 2018

writchie4

The "personal a" that you're referring to is only used for direct objects. It's got nothing to do with usted vs tú, or the present perfect tense.

March 16, 2018

K.B..

Did anyone else glance at this sentence and read "Have you terminated yourself?"

March 13, 2017

Marie282520

But it might be that, right? Or:"Has he finished you?" Can you clarify what sentences those would be so I can tell the difference? I am still a bit confused since we don't use Usted very often. I would like more info if you would share. we can check translators on line but they don't give nuances and are also often wrong.

August 14, 2017

K.B..

"Ha terminado usted" In the sentence, (translated to the English language format) the word "usted" is used before "terminado". So if you translated it directly, (using the translation "terminated") It appears as: "Have you terminated?" In English, that makes no sense. So, if you used the translation "finished", that makes a bit more sense, as it would appear as: "Have you finished?"

August 14, 2017

jib84115

Hahaha have you terminated. Hasta la vista baby

October 9, 2017

orthohawk

the spanish sentence would have an ¨a¨ before the ¨usted¨. it´s the mark of the direct object that is a person.

February 12, 2018

Youkiy

haHAA thats a classic my man.

June 2, 2017

jib84115

these comments hahaha i thought all of those

October 9, 2017

Lumpy_the_Great

I don't think that is even right in English. Someone who speaks as a native would not say "you have finished?" they would say either "You finished?", "you're finished?" or "are you finished?" in addition to the translation of "Have you finished?"

I think "you have finished?" may be grammatically correct but it sounds like something a non native speaker would say, it sounds weird when you say it aloud.

December 13, 2016

SGuthrie0

As a native English speaker, I might well say "you've finished"? (with inflection at the end.)

I also might say "finished?"

Lot's of variations are possible.

December 26, 2017

tgeo

I agree. The problem is that the behavior is inconsistent between questions.

September 21, 2014

vlid0o

Sorry, I tried to resist.. THAT'S WHAT SHE SAID !

November 16, 2016

chesterx

why the extra usted? DL gives a possible translation as "one". I put "Have you finished one?" Wrong! ¿Ha teminodo? should have sufficed???

March 3, 2014

hubare

I think (THINK) that it's because, up until now, most of the subjects for YOU have been the familiar so it would have been "has", so the subject is obvious... when we use the polite version we need to make it clear we are talking about YOU... << if that even makes sense...

July 14, 2014

writchie4

Exactly. "Ha terminado" could be "has he finished", "has she finished", "have you finished", or "has it finished". In normal conversation, the context could make it obvious that you're referring to "you", but on its own like it's presented here, the "usted" is necessary.

"Have you finished one?" is definitely wrong though. DL shouldn't have suggested "one" as a translation for "usted".

January 22, 2015

mkw2014

Can this also be: are you done or are you finished?

August 4, 2014

alezzzix

Yes.

October 12, 2014

EugeneTiffany

How about just, "Finished?"

That means the same thing, no?

Why not report that, too?

December 5, 2015

Lahaun

Rejected 2/14/17

February 14, 2017

orthohawk

even though the meaning is really the same, we are also translating sentences and in doing so we need to stick with the original wording without changing the meaning.

February 12, 2018

Uts2

Is there any underlying reason why subjects can come afterwards with the present perfect, but can't with the other tenses we've learned? For example, i don't think you could say "nada usted." Or is this just something we should remember?

July 20, 2015

JaspervanderMeer

gosh darnit duolingo you need to have this fixed. "You have finished?" is a perfectly valid answer!

September 3, 2015

CNIPx

If it was not a question, I would agree with you.

February 17, 2016

vwearmouth

Hello :) Would ' Usted ha terminado' be exactly the same as 'Ha terminado usted' please?

Thank you Vicky

June 15, 2016

ReeseCarl

What is wrong with "Have you stopped?" It seems that terminado means finished or stopped. Ayuda por favor.

April 26, 2017

rjjacob

Whhy not "has"? "Ha" is third person singular.

May 1, 2017

ZackRiley

Because Has is the conjugated form that goes with tú, Ha goes with Usted or Él or Ella

November 4, 2017

fanavdg

In this case, would "ha usted terminado" be a possible translation as well? I believe I have been translating other sentences like that (with tú), which were counted as correct (?). If this translation is possible, is there any preference or difference between "ha usted terminado" and "ha terminado usted"?

September 25, 2015

orthohawk

spanish considers the auxiliary verb (haber) and the participle to be a single word, therefore nothing goes in between them.

February 12, 2018

HoraceFace

Why is "have you ended" not acceptable?

December 30, 2015

orthohawk

because in english, ¨to end¨ as an intransitive verb is only used when talking about objects (has the play ended)

February 12, 2018

jacobmd1

I think you guys need to take into account the computer's voice inflection. The computer is clearly reading it as a question so your answer needs to be a question. In English, sometimes we do ask questions in the form of statements but with our pitch raising at the end, but we would never say, "you have finished?". We would say, "have you finished?"

July 4, 2016

Majklo_Blic

Actually, "You have finished?" (or more commonly, "You've finished?") is a perfectly valid English question. The reversed word order implies either shock or surprise (with a rising tone at the end) or the exact opposite: that you fully expect the answer to be yes (when said with a normal questioning tone).

That being said, "Have you finished?" is the only way to make it a standard yes/no question; and that's what Duo is looking for here.

August 25, 2016

vlid0o

eso es lo que ella dijo

November 16, 2016

RyanAmunds

That what she said

November 20, 2016

gz7g6b

Sounds like an extra syllable in there

December 22, 2016

milrecan

to me this looks like "has her terminated you"?

March 19, 2017

Youkiy

Are you finsihed is essentially the same. Also you killed the champagne bird suit. Im gonna go hang myself. FDUOLINGO

June 2, 2017

RobChristiansen

has terminado?

June 13, 2017

mexicanfoodfreak

¿Has terminado tú? ¿Ha terminado usted?

March 16, 2018

Felipe-336732

Si

June 20, 2017

migule6

He terminated you? This is an acceptable translation

September 27, 2017

orthohawk

that would be ¨(lo) ha terminado A usted¨

February 12, 2018

rogee11

"Are you done" should be possible

October 4, 2017

AmiSUBHAM

WTF.....!!!

October 17, 2017

ZackRiley

My answer, ¨Have you finished sir?,¨ Should be accepted because Usted is formal and so is sir, or madam for that matter.

November 4, 2017

RobertJace1

Wouldnt "are you done" work too?

January 17, 2018

trickey.tyler

That's what she said

May 25, 2018

GeorgeHorv1

Have you finished it not accepted. This is frustrating as in many cases do wants it added.

January 1, 2019

Nautilier

¡Cállate la boca! No me apresures! ;[

February 2, 2019

cassimorelady

Why can't "Are you finished" be accepted

February 19, 2019

longtry

That's... maybe what she said.

March 25, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.