"An elegant dress."

Translation:Un vestido elegante.

3 months ago

7 Comments


Gabrielle228380

Why is dress masculine?

3 months ago

olka2g
olka2g

Well, when it comes to the words gender, logic usually just don't work and they need to be learnt by heart. But there are also some general patterns, for example most of the words ending with -o are masculine - un vaso, un camino, un campo... and un vestido as well.

3 months ago

MacaroniPenguin

Can vestido also refer to men's dress clothing?

1 month ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

vestido MASCULINE NOUN 1. (clothing) dress a. dress "Fue a París para comprar su vestido de novia. She went to Paris to buy her wedding dress." 2. (garments) a. clothes "El vestido cambió mucho a través de los siglos. Clothes have changed a lot over the centuries." ADJECTIVE 3. (clothed) a. dressed "¡Qué bien vestido estás hoy! You're dressed so nicely today!"

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/vestido

1 month ago

OrlyWolf

The gender of words in Spanish don't necessarily relate to how we perceive them: dresses aren't inherently feminine, anyway. Silla uses "la," and we don't think of chairs as feminine, do we? It's just how the word is, and usually has to do with how it ends- which again, doesn't necessarily depend on gender. For people, endings matter, but objects are set.

1 month ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Here are a couple of articles on the topic of gender in Spanish that you may find helpful.

Gender of Nouns in Spanish https://www.thoughtco.com/gender-inherent-characteristic-of-spanish-nouns-3079266

Masculine and Feminine Nouns https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/masculine-and-feminine-nouns

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

1 month ago

Nixolbor

thx helps alot

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.