"Yohagosopasmuybuenas."

Translation:I make very good soups.

4 months ago

21 Comments


DickW1

I think most English speaker would say I make good soup, meaning soup in general (all kinds.)

4 months ago

Nancy932168

I make many kinds of good soup - very good soupS.

2 months ago

Fantasma_Negro82

Why was "I make soup very well" marked wrong?

4 months ago

DickW1

I think you'll find that 'buenas' is an adjective modifying soup, not an adverb modifying the verb (hago) So it' the soup that is good, not the making of the soup

4 months ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

Because it's singular, that's DL for you. But your answer is correct. Report it.

4 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

No, the Spanish is clearly plural "sopas". In fact I too make very good soups --- cream of tomato soup, chicken and vegetable soup, mushroom soup etc.

2 months ago

VinnieTesla

DL insists on soup being plural.

3 months ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

DL doesn't know sh1t from shinola.

3 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Except in this case it would be "shinolas" (whatever that might be in Spanish).

2 months ago

YoyoWalls

From what i can tell, the sentence is describing the skill as being good rather than the soup being good

4 months ago

YoyoWalls

Sorry, other way around. Soup being good rather than the skill

4 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Don't mix up your "muy buenas" and "muy bien".

2 months ago

splattered.meat

No sopa para ti! Volver un año!

4 months ago

KevinKhatch

Why not "nice" soup? Can't bueno mean nice? Thanks.

3 months ago

JosephByrnedub

Again placement in sentence of very good a problem

3 months ago

Sauromatum

In one lesson "muy buenas" is translated as "great". In another lesson "muy buenas" is translated as "very great". Which is correct? Also, in English "very great" is not a preferred usage.

2 months ago

Deborahbut6

I make very good soup should be accepted

2 months ago

PennyShute

The answer given is "very great" and it will not accept excellent which sounds much better

2 months ago

chris665970

If you are English 'soups' is just wrong.

3 weeks ago

Alexander271449

I don't think the s in soups is necessary.

3 weeks ago

Teddan4
Teddan4

"No soup for you!"

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.