Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo hago sopas muy buenas."

Translation:I make very good soups.

1 month ago

9 Comments


DickW1
DickW1

I think most English speaker would say I make good soup, meaning soup in general (all kinds.)

1 month ago

Fantasma_Negro82

Why was "I make soup very well" marked wrong?

1 month ago

YoyoWalls

From what i can tell, the sentence is describing the skill as being good rather than the soup being good

1 month ago

YoyoWalls

Sorry, other way around. Soup being good rather than the skill

1 month ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

Because it's singular, that's DL for you. But your answer is correct. Report it.

4 weeks ago

DickW1
DickW1

I think you'll find that 'buenas' is an adjective modifying soup, not an adverb modifying the verb (hago) So it' the soup that is good, not the making of the soup

3 weeks ago

VinnieTesla

DL insists on soup being plural.

6 days ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

DL doesn't know sh1t from shinola.

6 days ago

splattered.meat

No sopa para ti! Volver un año!

2 weeks ago