"Pisica bea apa ei."

Traducere:The cat drinks its water.

acum 4 ani

3 comentarii


yevthemighty
yevthemighty

The cat drinks her water is not accepted? It says ei, no? The ei refers to the cat, which is female. Or am i wrong?

acum 4 ani

fantomitzah
fantomitzah
Mod

Yes, "The cat drinks her milk." is also accepted.

We use "her" if we think that the milk belongs to a woman/girl (a person).
We use "its" if we think that the milk belongs to the cat (an animal).

acum 4 ani

M132T003C
M132T003C

Using “his” or “her” for something belonging to an animal (usually a pet, but not always) is also correct in English. That said, Duolingo often fails to accept such usage.

acum 3 ani
Învață limba Engleză în numai 5 minute pe zi. Gratuit.