"I am ok."

Translation:Je suis d'accord.

March 27, 2013

46 Comments


KnownSelf

Ok is a proper word in french. But, never ever say Je suis d'accord to mean that you are okay. It means that you agree. Imagine it literally - I am of accord (in agreement). Je vais bien is the correct answer.

April 17, 2013

ninuola

What about "Ca va bien"?

June 25, 2013

MicsMom

Or just ca va. I got credit for that response.

October 7, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

What was the English sentence you had to translate? If it was "I am ok", yes in French it's "ça va", but if it's in French, "ok", it only means "agreed", "d'accord".

May 15, 2014

ShariniSen

It accepted "Ça va bien" for me.

May 12, 2014

FisherLiz

I too was puzzled by this translation, as I though it meant more "Je vais bien". But in spoken English, there is a growing use now of "I'm OK (or okay- it's the same thing) with that" meaning "I agree with that" or "I can accept that", which is possibly where this confusion arises?

September 9, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. The use "I'm ok" ot mean "I agree with that", is the only that is known in French for "ok".

May 15, 2014

thecatpetter

I think that this sentence means "I am ok (with the plan, etc)." In other words "I agree."

November 14, 2013

millerfamilymom

That is exactly what I thought. I was puzzled at the answer given here.

March 15, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

You're right.
"ok" is an anglicism, and is common, but only to mean "agreed", not to mean "I'm ok" = I'm fine.

May 15, 2014

XurxoAlvarado

Merci beaucoup!!

June 25, 2014

JoannaTis

Je suis d'accord means I agree.

June 29, 2013

Roquentin.

Why "Je vais bien" and not "Je suis bien"?

May 19, 2013

weellima

Both are correct, it's like: i'm going okay/i'm fine.

March 21, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

No. "Je suis bien" is not correct in French (read my comment below/above)

May 15, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

To mean "I'm fine", you can only use the verb "aller" (to go), because it's an idiomatism. You would say "Je vais bien", and never "Je suis bien".

"Je suis bien", only mean you feel comfortable (in you new sofa for instance)

May 15, 2014

ninuola

Is "Ca va bien" acceptable?

June 25, 2013

Sitesurf

in real life, yes, certainly.

June 26, 2013

koreanchick

cool! i didnt know what it was so i just typed "je suis ok" and it was CORRECT!!!!!!

October 1, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

It's not very good French. One would say rather just "ok", or "d'accord", or "je suis d'accord". "Je suis ok" is a bit weird.

May 15, 2014

PALewis88mph

So when it says "I am ok." it should really say "I am ok with what you said." or something like that?

November 25, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. Only to be agree, nothing else (and not about your health, or your moral)

May 15, 2014

smurri

ok is informally a word in english, the word being okay. Is ok a proper word a french?

March 27, 2013

Sitesurf

I very much like the theory that OK would come from “Ola Kala” (tout est bon = all is good), used by Greek dockers in the port of New York, who would write OK with a piece of chalk on every box, meaning that it was ready to go.

Anyway, the French use OK a lot (pronounced OKEH), but it is more correct to say "d'accord".

March 27, 2013

Giancu

This looks to be a BIG mistake... you can indeed answer "I am ok" to the question "do you agree?" (A little forced, but it works). But without a clear context, the only acceptable translation would be "ça va" or "je suis bien"

December 23, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

No, no, warning, "Je suis bien", is wrong (please see my comments to Socratine) Only "Je vais bien".

Yes, there's a confusion, Duolingo is really unclear sometimes.

To sum up:

-ok, (as an anglicism), only means in French "d'accord", "je suis d'accord", "agreed", etc... and is NEVER used to say "I'm fine" = Je vais bien (and not "je suis bien, that has another meaning...)

May 15, 2014

lyndsey791

wouldn't ca va comme-ci, comme-ca work too?

January 3, 2014

Sitesurf

Personally, I translate "comme-ci, comme-ça" to "just so so".

it means that you are neither bad not fine, only "not so bad"

January 4, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Comme-ci, comme-ça, (ou: couçi, couça) is almost archaic now, I never hear someone use it, except foreigners who learn French and found it in their French lessons books.

May 15, 2014

gogofabulous

"Je suis correct(e)," or "Je vais bien," are both translations of "I am okay." Je suis d'accord means, "I agree." This answer is wrong.

February 13, 2014

Sitesurf

"je suis correct(e)" does not mean I am fine (je vais bien), nor I agree (je suis d'accord).

"correct(e)" means "honest" or "fair"

February 14, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

"Je suis correct"can mean:
Main meaning:

-I'm not impolite.

Example: don't insult me, because: je suis correct (avec toi.) (I don't say insults or I don't have a bad language.)

Alternative meaning (but less common)

-I have a good look for a job interview for instance, or to be convenable, suitable for something (a bit pejorative)

Example: Tu as vu la nouvelle secrétaire? Elle est correcte? (Did you see the new secretary? Is she suitable/acceptable?

Note that using "correct" with a pronoun, and with a noun, as in "une réponse correcte", is not the same. Une réponse corrects = a good, a good correct answer.

Sitesurf, what is your example for "correct" as a meaning of "honest", I can't find one.

May 15, 2014

driusan

You're walking down the street, you see someone fall on the sidewalk just in front of you.

-- Êtes-vous correct(e)?

-- Oui, je suis correct(e)

You're training your favourite martial art with someone. Your bone/joints crack loudly and they stop and look really concerned:

--Non, non, ça va, je suis correct.

How would you translate those "je suis correct" if not "I'm fine" or "I'm okay"?

September 3, 2014

Sitesurf

Sorry, but in France we don't use "correct" in these situations, at all.

Je suis correct = I am polite/decent

September 4, 2014

driusan

It's hard to Google for because it's used more orally and Google is full of people using the phrase to mean "I am right", but here's an example from the Montréal Canadiens twitter feed:

https://twitter.com/CanadiensMTL/status/432331662249451520

September 4, 2014

huniebunie

i got credit for je suis bien, yeay!

February 14, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

It's a mistake of Duolingo. It shouldn't be accepted; We should report it. That's incorrect French if you want to say "I'm fine"!

Please, read my comment to Socratine.

I very disappointed with the way Duolingo begins to accept eveything, because of the users report, even when it's obviously incorrect, awkward or weird.

If you say "Je suis bien", when a French speaker ask you "How are you", it doesn't mean the same thing than "Je vais bien"! And if the speaker think you would mean "I'm fine", he would know you are an English speaker, and not someone who speak correct an fluent French!

May 15, 2014

Madunist

I think don't mess with the green owl :)

April 1, 2014

jc0204

It keeps saying i have a typo in my answer,but whers that little thingy on my keyboard??!!

April 28, 2014

Sitesurf

What exactly do you mean by that little thingy?

April 28, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Do you mean the apostrophe ' ?

May 15, 2014

superbuttons

Thats right. How can they over look this?

June 1, 2014

SonofThom

Je vais comme ci comme ca? (C-"cedee" or whatever included)

June 18, 2014

Sitesurf

C cédille

June 18, 2014

wolfboss

I think it should be j'suis, because its like that with a lot of words.

July 3, 2014

Sitesurf

"je" is elided (drop the vowel and replace it by an apostrophe) when the following word starts with a vowel or a non aspirate H, for phonetic reasons (avoid a vowel sound conflict):

j'aime

j'habite

July 3, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.