Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The party is on Saturday."

Translation:La fiesta es el sábado.

3 months ago

10 Comments


UraKumi

The correct answer is "La fiesta es el sábado.", but I put "El" and have mistaken the answer. Then, Duolingo showed another answer. "El festejo es el sábado". Does "el festejo" exist for a word??? What is different between "la fiesta" and "el festejo"?

3 months ago

Farjo1
Farjo1

Apparently it's a big celebration: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/festejo

1 month ago

Mountkosiosko

Why not "La fiesta es en sábado"?

2 months ago

murarisumit

Please someone give an explanation!

1 month ago

murarisumit

All I know is, I put 'el' before day of the week

1 month ago

Farjo1
Farjo1

For days of the week Spanish uses 'the' instead of 'on'. It sounds strange but when you think about it using on is a bit odd too. Something can be on a hill or a table, but on a day??

1 month ago

TeodoraB.
TeodoraB.

Why is " La fiesta es en sabado" not accepted too?

1 month ago

REL_Consultants

Duo asks for "El festejo". Isn't that a celebration?

3 months ago

VictorPein5

is this going to be fixed or explained?

1 month ago

Shifana4824

How to pronounce sábado and domingo

3 weeks ago