"The party is on Saturday."

Translation:La fiesta es el sábado.

6 months ago

13 Comments


TeodoraB.
TeodoraB.

Why is " La fiesta es en sabado" not accepted too?

4 months ago

Ayatsuri
Ayatsuri

I really can't find any information on the net about why we don't use the preposition 'on' in Spanish. I get why we use the definite article but it still feels more logical to write 'La fiesta es EN el sábado'.

I mean we do use other prepositions with the weekdays such as 'Desde', 'De', etc. So why can't we use 'En'.

Here is an explanation to most of the intricate details on how the Spanish language handles week days: https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/spanish-days-of-the-week/

2 weeks ago

Farjo1
Farjo1

Well, to quote the page you linked to:

“On Monday” doesn’t translate directly into Spanish In English, we use the preposition “on” to talk about something happening on a specific day. Resist the urge to translate directly—in Spanish, you don’t need to insert the word en, or any other preposition, for that matter! When talking about days of the week, use the pronouns el and los to mean “on.”

Use el when talking about one single occurrence, and the plural los when talking about something that happens habitually.

2 weeks ago

UraKumi

The correct answer is "La fiesta es el sábado.", but I put "El" and have mistaken the answer. Then, Duolingo showed another answer. "El festejo es el sábado". Does "el festejo" exist for a word??? What is different between "la fiesta" and "el festejo"?

6 months ago

Farjo1
Farjo1

Apparently it's a big celebration: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/festejo

4 months ago

Mountkosiosko

Why not "La fiesta es en sábado"?

5 months ago

Farjo1
Farjo1

For days of the week Spanish uses 'the' instead of 'on'. It sounds strange but when you think about it using on is a bit odd too. Something can be on a hill or a table, but on a day??

4 months ago

murarisumit

Please someone give an explanation!

4 months ago

murarisumit

All I know is, I put 'el' before day of the week

4 months ago

JosephB7604

Its because that's how it is in Spanish

1 month ago

REL_Consultants

Duo asks for "El festejo". Isn't that a celebration?

6 months ago

VictorPein5

is this going to be fixed or explained?

4 months ago

Shifana4824

How to pronounce sábado and domingo

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.