Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi abuelo me enseña a hablar alemán."

Translation:My grandpa is teaching me to speak German.

1 month ago

2 Comments


tye333

Need advice in using 'a'. Doesn't hablar already mean 'to speak', so what is the 'a' for? Wouldn't 'Mi abuelo me enseña hablar alemán' be good enough?

2 weeks ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Tye, there are a lot of verbs that use prepositions before a following infinitive. You just have to memorize them, because they don't always translate to English. Here's a very short list of verbs that need an "a" before a following infinitive: enseñar a (to teach), aprender a (to learn), comenzar a and empezar a (to begin), ir a (to go), venir a (to come), ayudar a (to help), and many more.

1 week ago