Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi abuelo me enseña a hablar alemán."

Translation:My grandpa is teaching me to speak German.

3 months ago

7 Comments


tye333

Need advice in using 'a'. Doesn't hablar already mean 'to speak', so what is the 'a' for? Wouldn't 'Mi abuelo me enseña hablar alemán' be good enough?

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Tye, there are a lot of verbs that use prepositions before a following infinitive. You just have to memorize them, because they don't always translate to English. Here's a very short list of verbs that need an "a" before a following infinitive: enseñar a (to teach), aprender a (to learn), comenzar a and empezar a (to begin), ir a (to go), venir a (to come), ayudar a (to help), and many more.

2 months ago

robert672165

In fact, there was a light bulb at the beginning of this lesson, and if you clicked on it you would have had a detailed explanation of the grammar introduced in this lesson

4 weeks ago

Carolynjoy1228

Where are those light bulbs? I never see them. I always have to go google the new grammar points.

3 weeks ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

They're definitely available from the desktop, as well as on the Android version of the app (labeled as "Tips"). I can't speak for the iPhone version, but it should be similar.

2 weeks ago

Carolynjoy1228

Thank you for responding! Where on the Android version? I have never seen "Tips" or a light bulb.

2 weeks ago

mojavejeeper

Three spanish "a" sounds in a row are nearly, completely, unhearable for a non-native speaker. Add another verb to the add an "a" after it. ¡Voy a tener éxito!

3 months ago