"Mi abuelo me enseña a hablar alemán."

Translation:My grandpa is teaching me to speak German.

7 months ago

9 Comments


mojavejeeper

Three spanish "a" sounds in a row are nearly, completely, unhearable for a non-native speaker. Add another verb to the add an "a" after it. ¡Voy a tener éxito!

7 months ago

tye333

Need advice in using 'a'. Doesn't hablar already mean 'to speak', so what is the 'a' for? Wouldn't 'Mi abuelo me enseña hablar alemán' be good enough?

6 months ago

marcy65brown

Tye, there are a lot of verbs that use prepositions before a following infinitive. You just have to memorize them, because they don't always translate to English. Here's a very short list of verbs that need an "a" before a following infinitive: enseñar a (to teach), aprender a (to learn), comenzar a and empezar a (to begin), ir a (to go), venir a (to come), ayudar a (to help), and many more.

6 months ago

robert672165

In fact, there was a light bulb at the beginning of this lesson, and if you clicked on it you would have had a detailed explanation of the grammar introduced in this lesson

5 months ago

Carolynjoy1228

Where are those light bulbs? I never see them. I always have to go google the new grammar points.

4 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

They're definitely available from the desktop, as well as on the Android version of the app (labeled as "Tips"). I can't speak for the iPhone version, but it should be similar.

4 months ago

Carolynjoy1228

Thank you for responding! Where on the Android version? I have never seen "Tips" or a light bulb.

4 months ago

Dixer5

My grandfather is teaching me to talk German. Why is this wrong?

2 months ago

AVAX3M

"talk in German" probably

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.