"The expensive chicken is quite cute."

Translation:비싼 닭이 꽤 귀엽습니다.

July 16, 2018

6 Comments


1bkhyun

why won't 상당히 work in place of 꽤?

July 16, 2018

cJMK18

it is quite abstractly same but in some way different. 상당히 is close to almost. and 꽤 is like, 'better than normal.

August 7, 2018

Chelsie1215

from what ive understood though, theyre both translated as 'quite'

August 4, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

상당히 is currently accepted.

May 2, 2019

jlseymour3

Why is there no subject or topic marker after 닭이?

July 22, 2018

Qui761875

There is. 닭 is the noun for chicken and the 이 is the subject marker.

July 25, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.