1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "The head teacher is teaching…

"The head teacher is teaching English"

Translation:Mwalimu mkuu anafundisha Kingereza

July 16, 2018

5 Comments


Tamara695755

"English" is Kiingereza from everything I know, and can find


TessEwing1

Why don't they accept "somo la kingereza"? Usually they want that "somo la" in there?


machieng

'somo la' refers to 'subject of', which you'd use for things like maths or science, so it's not necessary if you're referring to a language, since it's technically not a subject


Brian999251

But I'm sure I've seen "somo la kiingereza" in duolingo.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.