"Good morning grandmother?"

Translation:Habari za asubuhi bibi?

July 16, 2018

8 Comments


ngjoel

What is the difference between habari ya and habari za? Is it to do with gender?

October 2, 2018

machieng

not at all (nothing in Swahili is gendered), the prefix of '-a' following a noun is completely dependent of that noun, and is governed by noun classes.

Usually for the noun class 'I/Zi', 'ya' is singular and 'za' is plural i.e.

Nyumba ya mwalimu (a teacher's house) - nyumba za walimu (teachers' houses)

In this case, 'habari ya' and 'habari za' are interchangeable since 'habari' is 'news' which technically isn't countable

The depth with which Duolingo covers noun classes is definitely lacking, and honestly even when I was formally learning the language as a kid, understanding noun classes was a pivotal point in my learning

October 2, 2018

amiromiro

Doesnt " habari za asubuhi bibi ? " means how's the morning grandmother? Why is it translated " good morning grandmother ? " ?

March 7, 2019

LaraValcar1

The literal transalation is "How is the morning grandmother?" but the spoken transalation could be "Good morning, grandmother."

March 29, 2019

mushush

Typically Bibi is wife, Grandmother is Nyanya.

July 16, 2018

AGreatUserName

It depends where. In Kenya, this is generally more common:

bibi = wife
nyanya = grandmother

Whereas in Tanzania, it's generally:

bibi = grandmother
mke = wife
nyanya = tomato

Just a generalisation though. Most people who speak Swahili speak it as a second language, and among native speakers, there are pretty diverse dialects.

July 18, 2018

AndyCole9

Yes. I have come to realise that East Congolese Swahili is different from the Swahili I have learned here in some ways.

September 12, 2018

machieng

bibi is also grandmother

July 16, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.