1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Good morning grandmother?"

"Good morning grandmother?"

Translation:Habari za asubuhi bibi?

July 16, 2018

19 Comments


ngjoel

What is the difference between habari ya and habari za? Is it to do with gender?


machieng

not at all (nothing in Swahili is gendered), the prefix of '-a' following a noun is completely dependent of that noun, and is governed by noun classes.

Usually for the noun class 'I/Zi', 'ya' is singular and 'za' is plural i.e.

Nyumba ya mwalimu (a teacher's house) - nyumba za walimu (teachers' houses)

In this case, 'habari ya' and 'habari za' are interchangeable since 'habari' is 'news' which technically isn't countable

The depth with which Duolingo covers noun classes is definitely lacking, and honestly even when I was formally learning the language as a kid, understanding noun classes was a pivotal point in my learning


Sam333312

I came here to ask the same thing, and your answer made it so much more clear for me, thanks!


amiromiro

Doesnt " habari za asubuhi bibi ? " means how's the morning grandmother? Why is it translated " good morning grandmother ? " ?


LaraValcar1

The literal transalation is "How is the morning grandmother?" but the spoken transalation could be "Good morning, grandmother."


mushush

Typically Bibi is wife, Grandmother is Nyanya.


AGreatUserName

It depends where. In Kenya, this is generally more common:

bibi = wife
nyanya = grandmother

Whereas in Tanzania, it's generally:

bibi = grandmother
mke = wife
nyanya = tomato

Just a generalisation though. Most people who speak Swahili speak it as a second language, and among native speakers, there are pretty diverse dialects.


AndyCole9

Yes. I have come to realise that East Congolese Swahili is different from the Swahili I have learned here in some ways.


machieng

bibi is also grandmother


TracyTervo

Why is asubuhi njema bibi incorrect?


AndyCole9

I think it should be accepted


Gian29592

Because asubuhi njema means "have a good morning", meaning you are literally wishing a good morning. Habari za asubuhi is a way just to wave at someone just as "good morning". The difference is very thin, I hope I made it clear


TonyCD

How is morning grandmother?


AndyCole9

That is not what would be said in English. 'How is your morning?' would be better. There has to be a word between 'is' and 'morning'. Even so it is not a greeting I use.


NaomiKamau

Grandmother in swahili is 'nyanya" and not bibi. Bibi means 'wife" in English


Gian29592

You are referring to the kenyan swahili, tanzanian one is actually different: Bibi means Granmother Mke means wife


Andrea515100

Why is it wrong when I say asubuhi njema bibi ??? Asubuhi njema is like good morning


machieng

you're directly translating it, but the meaning does not translate the same. 'Asubuhi njema bibi' means 'Have a good morning grandmother'

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.