"We love that big piano."

Translation:Nos encanta aquel piano grande.

4 months ago

22 Comments


Mamarij
Mamarij

Why not 'encantamos'

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Because encantar works in the same way as gustar and the conjugation follows the subject, which here is piano. Thus encantar needs to be conjugated as the 'it' form - encanta.

More here: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar

4 months ago

MNmarathoner13

That link was very helpful! Thank you. I feel like Duo needs a place where they explain particular grammatical nuances instead of just drilling the same thing over and over.

1 month ago

danielrr8

Nos "encatamos" aquel piano grande. sounds bad in spanish and is wrong because "encantamos" it mean enchantment in spanish.

4 months ago

wdstout66
wdstout66

Why not eso?

3 months ago

madmonte
madmonte

ese, right?

4 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Eso is not used in conjunction with nouns. Eso is a gender-neutral pronoun used for concepts or ideas that are not represented by a noun.

"Ese piano" would be fine here.

4 weeks ago

Jonnys_mom

Yes, when do I use eso/ esa and when aquel/aquella?

3 months ago

miroslav729599

Eso/esa use when the object is near you where you can see it and aquel/aquella when the object is away.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Be careful that you don't mix up the masculine ese and the neutral eso. You can only use ese to describe a certain object.

Ese/esa is used when the object is out of reach for you, but relatively close to the person you're speking to. Aquel/aquella is used if the object is out of reach for both of you. "That over there"-like.

4 weeks ago

MrudhulaTi

A nosotros nos encanta ese piano grande,why is it nit correct

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It is a good translation. You should report it.

4 weeks ago

Greenmillie64

What is the difference between aquel and aquella

3 months ago

hellocma

aquel (male, that even farther away), aquella (female ,that even farther away)

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/79549/Difference-between-aquel-aquella-and-eso-esa

3 months ago

sam.esdon

Why "aquella" here?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Only aquel, not aquella. The piano is masculine.

Aquel is probably used here because the piano is in the far corner of the store.

4 weeks ago

cervip13

What's the clue in that sentence that lets us know to use aquel because of distance?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

English just makes a twofold difference between "this" and "that", while Spanish makes a threefold one between este (close to the speaker), ese (closer to the listener), and aquel (close to neither). Both "aquel piano" and "ese piano" are valid translations here.

4 weeks ago

Lainiehoglan

What's the difference between ese and aquel?

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Traditionally, ese is used for objects that are closer to the listener than to the speaker, and aquel is used for objects that are far from both. But ese is used much more frequently.

1 week ago

Lainiehoglan

Thank you...So, how do you know which one Duo wants you to use?

6 days ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, but usually ese is accepted more often. If you have a En-Es translation, either option is a good translation for "that", and both should be accepted. If a translation is missing, please report it.

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.