Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We love that big piano."

Translation:Nos encanta aquel piano grande.

0
4 weeks ago

4 Comments


Mamarij

Why not 'encantamos'

0
Reply4 weeks ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Because encantar works in the same way as gustar and the conjugation follows the subject, which here is piano. Thus encantar needs to be conjugated as the 'it' form - encanta.

More here: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar

0
Reply14 weeks ago

danielrr8

Nos "encatamos" aquel piano grande. sounds bad in spanish and is wrong because "encantamos" it mean enchantment in spanish.

0
Reply3 weeks ago

Greenmillie64

What is the difference between aquel and aquella

0
Reply5 days ago