"We love that big piano."

Translation:Nos encanta aquel piano grande.

2 months ago

10 Comments


wdstout66
wdstout66

Why not eso?

2 months ago

Jonnys_mom

Yes, when do I use eso/ esa and when aquel/aquella?

2 months ago

miroslav729599

Eso/esa use when the object is near you where you can see it and aquel/aquella when the object is away.

1 day ago

Mamarij
Mamarij

Why not 'encantamos'

2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Because encantar works in the same way as gustar and the conjugation follows the subject, which here is piano. Thus encantar needs to be conjugated as the 'it' form - encanta.

More here: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar

2 months ago

danielrr8

Nos "encatamos" aquel piano grande. sounds bad in spanish and is wrong because "encantamos" it mean enchantment in spanish.

2 months ago

Greenmillie64

What is the difference between aquel and aquella

2 months ago

hellocma

aquel (male, that even farther away), aquella (female ,that even farther away)

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/79549/Difference-between-aquel-aquella-and-eso-esa

1 month ago

MrudhulaTi

A nosotros nos encanta ese piano grande,why is it nit correct

3 weeks ago

sam.esdon

Why "aquella" here?

5 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.