"We want to play other sports."

Translation:Queremos jugar otros deportes.

4 months ago

11 Comments


BoredWithDuoNow

If we generally use 'jugar a' for playing a sport, i.e. 'jugo al tenis', then why not 'jugo a otros deportes'?

4 months ago

Jennifer345525

Same question. I was always taught that jugar was a verb that went with "a" every time. I know "every time" is reaching, but why is this different?

4 months ago

BerkinDurm1

I think because it's because there's no specific sport here. Because I've never heard something like "jugar a los deportes"

3 months ago

Scdawn
Scdawn

Correct jugar a (article + deporte) when playing a specific sport

3 weeks ago

lizc123

I put "queremos jugar deportes otros" and it was marked incorrect... can someone explain why the adjective comes before the noun in this case? I'm still struggling with word order.

4 months ago

KalenArendt

Certain things just go in front of the nouns. Like otro or the quantity.

3 months ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

Generally when there's a number or a which one type adjective it comes before the noun.

1 month ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

It has to be the infinitive 'jugar' form here because it follows a conjugated verb.

I suspect the reason it doesn't have the 'a' here, is because you already have a conjunction - other and because no specific sport is specified.

Need a native Spanish speaker to clarify this though.

4 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

neither "otro" nor "a" are conjunctions.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.