"Les deux sont vivants."

Translation:The two are alive.

March 27, 2013

48 Comments


buffalump21

I put, they are both alive but got dinged :-)

April 27, 2014

Diplospouse

"Both" would be "tous les deux".

December 13, 2015

CJ.Dennis

"Both are alive" is accepted. 26 January 2016

January 26, 2016

[deactivated user]

    merci bien

    January 13, 2018

Msr_Triste64

    moi aussi :(

    September 26, 2015

Elizabeth261736

    Here is my problem. I know perfectly well what each French word means, and I could translate it word-for-word. However, I never know if Duo wants the literal translation or will accept or even expects more idiomatic English (which of course varies by geographical location).

    At what point do you decide that you're not learning any more French from a particular skill even if you don't always remember the exact English translation that Duo wants?

    July 30, 2015

chetsull

    This is the same thing i have been thinking for a long time. I have no desire to become a perfect speaking or writingFrenchman. I do want to go to France and be able to communicate to my cousins in basic conversations. I have noticed on Facebook that the idioms and local conversations I see do not translate to what I see here most of the time. So I ignore the ridiculous expectations of this course on some of these translations and concentrate on the overall program as best I can. Excuse the rant please.

    October 12, 2015

Jody872363

    I still don't think this works - surely it should be 'these two' not 'the two' wether they are alive, lively or anything else. This is the confusing thing about duolingo, its a bit odd for those phrases where its perfectly sensible in the chosen language but grammatically not something we would ever say in English, but still correct - it all makes my head hurt!

    September 7, 2015

Diplospouse

    "These two" would be "ces deux". True, this particular sentence is a little odd but it's not too hard to imagine a context for it:

    "Three of my sons followed in their father's footsteps and joined the army, while the other two moved to Canada to avoid the draft. The three are dead. The two are alive."

    December 13, 2015

madkeenly

    Cigarette Man picks up the phone. It's the president of France. "Les deux sont vivants." He lights a cigarette, hangs up the phone and leans over his desk. The X-Files are back...

    January 16, 2016

foxquick

    Why not 'Two are alive'? Must the article be translated?

    October 14, 2016

Sitesurf

    Two are alive = Deux sont vivants - this suggest that a number of others did not make it.

    With "les deux/both/the two of them" you are focusing on 2 persons only.

    October 14, 2016

foxquick

    Thank you for your reply Sitesurf. However, my doubts remain. Can't 'les hommes sont vivants' be translated as either, 'men are alive' or 'the men are alive'? And therefore can't the same ambiguous interpretation be applied to 'les deux sont vivants'? That is to say, either 'two' or 'the two'.

    October 14, 2016

CJ.Dennis

    « Les hommes » can mean "all the men in the world". « Les deux » can't possibly mean "all the two in the world"!

    October 14, 2016

foxquick

    Thank you for your response CJ.Dennis. But, if 'les hommes' can mean 'men' generally, why can't 'les deux' mean 'two' generally?

    October 14, 2016

CJ.Dennis

    « Deux » - "two" - is very precise. It means no more and no less than 2. I don't see how you can have 2 generally. Note that most nouns in French need some sort of qualifier, often a determiner such as « le », « la », « des », etc. Numbers can also qualify a noun, and when they do you rarely use a determiner as well.

    • « Je mange deux fraises » - "I am eating two strawberries"
    • « Je mange des fraises » - "I am eating (some) strawberries"
    • « Je mange les fraises » - "I am eating the strawberries" - either the specific strawberries right here that were mentioned before or all the strawberries generally, all the strawberries in the world
    • « Je mange les deux fraises » - "I am eating the two strawberries" - It is already known that there are only two strawberries here and I am eating both of them

    In summary, I'd say that « les » can only be general when there's no number. Any mention of a number makes it specific.

    October 15, 2016

HaleyEP

    well I hope that they are alive, except if they are not able to get along with you. Then [C'est tres mal]

    October 24, 2016

CJ.Dennis

    Imagine if you get this sentence immediately after « Deux personnes sont mortes »!

    Deux personnes sont mortes. Non, les deux sont vivants !

    October 25, 2016

Sitesurf

    vivantes: here "deux personnes" is feminine plural.

    October 25, 2016

RoniG

    Why isn't this "The two are lively"?

    March 27, 2013

mere_des_chats

    I believe "the two are lively" would be les deux sont vifs/vives.

    April 9, 2015

jaydenms

    It's incorrect because this particular sentence is referring to being alive, lively means like someone is "full of life" - meaning they act like they're alive. I guess, I don't know how to explain it. Either way, it's correct to say "The two are alive/living", not lively though.

    November 18, 2013

ChaseSmith5

    It works now

    May 19, 2015

deeptendu

    Ohh o they're still alive yeeah aay.... Pearl jam

    August 23, 2015

Rocketboy1313

    Not "these two", it is "the two".

    October 25, 2015

ArdeJohnson

    What's with the (plural) indication on two definitions of this adjective? Can a single person not be lively? Or am I supposed to use the plural form when describing a single person as lively?

    December 18, 2015

ROSITSAYPRIYANKA

    They are both alive shoud be considered correct.

    January 30, 2016

mere_des_chats

    That would be ils/elles sont les deux vivants -- different sentence construction.

    January 30, 2016

Sitesurf

    ils sont tous les deux vivants // elles sont toutes les deux vivantes

    April 6, 2016

mere_des_chats

    Aah...but of course! Elles...vivantes.

    Question, Sitesurf: you added tous to my proposal. Does that mean without it my sentence does not translate to "they are both alive"?

    April 6, 2016

Sitesurf

    The meaning is fine, but we add "tous/toutes" in such a case (the two of them as the best back translation I can think of).

    My parents used to say "tous deux" or "toutes deux", but it seems that it was regional and I don't hear it much nowadays.

    Please watch this old ad and focus on the guy's answer to the girl: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pI_B66kgmUY

    April 6, 2016

Not-Mafalda-1

    both should be accepted

    July 15, 2016

CJ.Dennis

    What did you type exactly? If "Both are alive" is not accepted you should report it (in the lesson, not here).

    July 16, 2016

Sitesurf

    Please note that "they are both alive" is now accepted, but this change of word order would back translate to "ils sont tous (les) deux vivants" or "elles sont toutes (les) deux vivantes"

    July 16, 2016

foxquick

    Thank you CJ. Dennis and mere_des_chats for your helpful comments and analysis of 'les deux sont vivants'. Of course, I accept the fact that the article 'les' cannot be dropped in the translation but I was not entirely sure why. I am now wiser. Generalized meanings are a property of nouns, and in the context of this sentence 'deux' is not a noun - therefore the 'les', conferring a particular meaning, has to be translated. Right?

    October 15, 2016

CJ.Dennis

    Yes, basically. "The two" is standing in for "The two people" for example. So even though it is functioning as a noun, it is actually still an adjective where the noun is missing.

    October 18, 2016

foxquick

    I think you are right in saying 'deux' is an adjective to a missing noun implied by the sentence. I believe this type of construction is known as ellipsis. However, if, as you say, 'two' is standing in for a noun phrase - 'two people' for example - this would make 'two' a pronoun. But it's not. 'Two' stands for nothing but itself - and the missing noun (people, men, women, cats, dogs ... whatever) is implied by the sentence rather than represented by the 'two'.

    October 19, 2016

mere_des_chats

    You are correct in stating that "two" by itself usually stands for nothing else but the number. However, when you add the article "the" to the word "two", you form a pronoun standing in for a specific noun of which two exist.

    And actually, come to think of it...."two" can be a pronoun, if referring to a portion of more than two.

    "Of all the boys that entered the context, only two finished the race."

    The word "two" is functioning as a pronoun standing in for "two of all the boys".

    October 19, 2016

A.AyhanYil

    I had translated as "those two are alive" but got refused. As I understand from the other explanations, this short sentence is context sensitive. If I had some earlier sentences related to this one, I might have translated as expected but having just those "quatre mots" I insist with my translation.

    October 23, 2016

sean.mullen

    I think "those two" would be « ces deux », which is demonstrative. « Les deux » is just stating "both" of whom was mentioned.

    October 23, 2016

Sitesurf

    "Those two" being demonstrative, you would need demonstrative adjectives in the French sentence:

    • ces deux-là sont vivants OR ces deux-là sont vivantes
    October 24, 2016

Nejiwd

    Why is twins are alive wrong

    April 4, 2017

mere_des_chats

    Twins are siblings who were born on the same day. Nothing in les deux tells you that the two people are related in any way.

    April 4, 2017

CJ.Dennis

    "A twin" is « un(e) jumeau(elle) ».

    April 4, 2017
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.