1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "torgh, nuqneH?"

"torgh, nuqneH?"

Translation:Torg, what do you want?

July 16, 2018

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    where does voice has gone to?


mizinamo

    The Klingon course has no audio, unfortunately.


aridneia

    How do I know how to pronounce words, then? Is it exactly how it's spelled?


jdmcowan

    Sort of. Some of the letters make different sounds than they would in English, so pronuncing it as English doesn't work. But each sound has one letter and each letter has one sounds, so once you know the sounds you very much just pronounce it like it's spelled.

    The Duolingo administration decided not to provide audio for the Klingon course at first (which has been true for a few of their more atypical languages). The Contributors and Moderators would love to add it and Duolingo is working on a method that might allow us to do it, but even when they add the ability, it's going to take us a long time to add audio for many of the sentences.

    There is a Skill a little bit into the course which teaches the names of the Klingon letters and has a description of the pronunciations in the Tips & Notes, however, that skill also lacks audio. If you want to check out some ideas for learning the pronunciation, check out the thread at: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26605745

    If you want to read about the other known issues in this course, read the post at: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26778885


huntsteven

    I forget, is nuqneH used as a form of greeting like, "how are you?" or do we take it literally?


mizinamo

    I forget, is nuqneH used as a form of greeting like, "how are you?" or do we take it literally?

    Just literally.

    Klingons don't "do" greetings or good-byes.

    They come up to you, get straight to the point and state their business, then leave.

    If a Klingon comes up to you and just stands there speechless, you might prompt them with nuqneH? "Whaddayawant?".

    But it's not a ritual greeting that you use whenever you meet someone. (And especially not if you're the one who is walking up to someone else.)

    (Similarly, while it's possible to say things such as "Are you healthy?" or "The sun is shining." or "When you consider our ball throwers, what do you think?", that doesn't mean that Klingons engage in such small-talk.)


BishopHastur

    Why is "What do you want Torg?" wrong?


jdmcowan

    In a way it's right and in a way it's wrong. We are very strict on word order because Klingon word order is so different from English. While the meaning of what you have written is basically the same and in most situations they can be used interchangeably, we want you to be exact about when word order needs to change and when it doesn't in the Klingon course. The Klingon sentence calls the name of the person first and there may be some situations where it is important which order the name is called in. Thus we ask that in the English translation you also keep the name as being called first. There are some situations where you have to use a particular order in one language or the other, but when both languages can put the parts of the sentence in different orders, we generally ask that you keep the order the same in the translation. A large part of why we are so strict on this is that we don't want you to get in the habit of reading sentences in reverse order. In spoken Klingon you will not be able to read a sentence in reverse order, so we want you to get used to reading them in the forward direction and only moving parts of the translation when required by the grammar.


James145161

    The comma always trips me up, I always feel like Torg would come after What do you want


Qov-jIH-je

    In English you can say, Torg, what do you want? or you can say, What do you want, Torg? It depends on whether you want to get Torg's attention before or after asking the question.

    Klingon is the same.


mIQey

    Spelling his name as "Torgh" in English was marked as a typo.


Zaharex

    Why is "Torg, what did you want" wrong?


mizinamo

    Why is "Torg, what did you want" wrong?

    nuqneH? is not a verb with an indefinite tense.

    It's an exclamation -- which refers to the situation at hand.

    nuq DaneH? would be a full sentence and would have the range of meanings "what did you want, what do you want, what will you want?"

    Related Discussions

    Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.