1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "You have to go to the domest…

"You have to go to the domestic airport."

Translation:你们要去国内机场。

July 16, 2018

4 Comments


David829460

Maybe the better English translation would be "You guys have to go to the domestic airport"。


KX3.

Technically in English "you" can mean a group of people too, like the German "Sie".


StephanusG1

Whilst 'you guys' is certainly used in some dialects of spoken English it's very informal so it would almost certainly not be used in this context (i.e. a transfer desk employee instructing passengers how to reach their gate.) I think most would agree that amongst the many possible variations in any given translation the one closest to standard English is the preferable one, not a slangy colloquialism used by some speakers in certain areas.


BZH1423

While it may be colloquial and not very appropriate in a formal setting to say "you guys," the exercise should have some indication of the plurality of "you" in the English sentence if it is looking for the plural 你们 in the Chinese translation. Perhaps something like "you all" would be a better substitute.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.