Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Winters here are very dark."

Translation:Los inviernos aquí son muy oscuros.

0
4 weeks ago

10 Comments


Mmjmama

Why acá

1
Reply4 weeks ago

YRafalin
YRafalin

Yeah exactly.

0
Reply3 weeks ago

MatthewGBr1
MatthewGBr1

did you leave out aquí?

0
Reply2 weeks ago

rjfcarr

All the other examples use estar with oscuro - why not here?

0
Reply2 weeks ago

MatthewGBr1
MatthewGBr1

I'll go out on a limb and guess that this is a sweeping generalization about all winters in that area over all time and not about a particular day of a particular winter that might be different from the next day.

0
Reply2 weeks ago

donJhonK

I used aquí which was accepted but why not acá?

0
Reply1 week ago

jill713026

Why have you said I should of put aca? What’s aca

0
Reply1 week ago

YRafalin
YRafalin

Latin American way of saying aquí.

0
Reply18 hours ago

FalloutB
FalloutB

Why does this sentence use Los inviernos instead of Inviernos?

0
Reply18 hours ago

YRafalin
YRafalin

In Spanish, nouns cannot stand on their own as they do in English. You need an article (a, an, some, the).

0
Reply17 hours ago