Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Winters here are very dark."

Translation:Los inviernos aquí son muy oscuros.

3 months ago

16 Comments


Steve638637

Why not 'los inviernos son muy oscuro aquí'

1 month ago

Golmacplumbing

I had that as well but it was corrected to make oscuro plural. Oscuros

4 weeks ago

Linda_from_NJ

Yours is an acceptable interpretation.

1 month ago

Mmjmama

Why acá

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Acá" is another word for "here."

1 month ago

YRafalin
YRafalinPlus

Yeah exactly.

2 months ago

MatthewGBr1
MatthewGBr1

did you leave out aquí?

2 months ago

rjfcarr
rjfcarr

All the other examples use estar with oscuro - why not here?

2 months ago

MatthewGBr1
MatthewGBr1

I'll go out on a limb and guess that this is a sweeping generalization about all winters in that area over all time and not about a particular day of a particular winter that might be different from the next day.

2 months ago

FalloutB

Why does this sentence use Los inviernos instead of Inviernos?

2 months ago

YRafalin
YRafalinPlus

In Spanish, nouns cannot stand on their own as they do in English. You need an article (a, an, some, the).

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

The subject of ser needs a determiner.

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

The subject of the sentence always needs a determiner, and the verb of this sentence is "son," the third person plural of "ser."

1 month ago

donJhonK

I used aquí which was accepted but why not acá?

2 months ago

jill713026

Why have you said I should of put aca? What’s aca

2 months ago

YRafalin
YRafalinPlus

Latin American way of saying aquí.

2 months ago