"Winters here are very dark."

Translation:Los inviernos aquí son muy oscuros.

4 months ago

19 Comments


Steve638637

Why not 'los inviernos son muy oscuro aquí'

3 months ago

Golmacplumbing

I had that as well but it was corrected to make oscuro plural. Oscuros

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Yours is an acceptable interpretation.

3 months ago

Mmjmama

Why acá

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Acá" is another word for "here."

3 months ago

YRafalin
YRafalin

Yeah exactly.

4 months ago

MatthewGBr1
MatthewGBr1

did you leave out aquí?

4 months ago

rjfcarr
rjfcarr

All the other examples use estar with oscuro - why not here?

4 months ago

MatthewGBr1
MatthewGBr1

I'll go out on a limb and guess that this is a sweeping generalization about all winters in that area over all time and not about a particular day of a particular winter that might be different from the next day.

4 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

You are probably correct, Matthew, but I used "están" and DL accepted it. Oh, wellll . . . .

1 month ago

FalloutB

Why does this sentence use Los inviernos instead of Inviernos?

4 months ago

YRafalin
YRafalin

In Spanish, nouns cannot stand on their own as they do in English. You need an article (a, an, some, the).

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

The subject of ser needs a determiner.

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

The subject of the sentence always needs a determiner, and the verb of this sentence is "son," the third person plural of "ser."

3 months ago

donJhonK

I used aquí which was accepted but why not acá?

4 months ago

jill713026
jill713026

Why have you said I should of put aca? What’s aca

4 months ago

YRafalin
YRafalin

Latin American way of saying aquí.

4 months ago

Roberta706007

Why "muy" and not "mucho"?

1 week ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Because 'oscuro' is an adjective, and needs the adverb 'muy' (very) to describe it.

Had you wanted to point out that there's a lot of darkness during wintertime, you could say, "En el invierno hay mucha oscuridad aquí." Then you'd be using an adjective (mucha, a lot) to describe a noun (la oscuridad, darkness).

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.