"Není špatný člověk, ale je jiný."

Translation:He is not a bad man, but he is different.

July 16, 2018

6 Comments


jasminacs3

Člověk means person, isn't it?

July 16, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Yes, and it can also be used to mean "man."

July 16, 2018

Tonusku

There's no need for the 'but' in the English translation, but it wont accept the sentence without it.

October 29, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It is required because the Czech sentence has ale.

October 29, 2018

Michael565625

I wrote, "he is not a bad person, but is different." Does Czech require me to use man instead of person, because the sentence starts with the word he, or did duolingo not accept my translation because I didn't include the second he?

November 12, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Because of the missing he.

November 12, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.