"Není špatný člověk, ale je jiný."

Translation:He is not a bad man, but he is different.

July 16, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jasminacs3

Člověk means person, isn't it?


BoneheadBass

Yes, and it can also be used to mean "man."


msyacine

how can i tell the difference between the 2 and when to use each one of'em?


Michael565625

I wrote, "he is not a bad person, but is different." Does Czech require me to use man instead of person, because the sentence starts with the word he, or did duolingo not accept my translation because I didn't include the second he?


Mahmad-17

Why my translation for člověk to person is not correct?


BoneheadBass

Translations using "person" are accepted. Without knowing what your complete answer was, we cannot say why it was rejected.


Tonusku

There's no need for the 'but' in the English translation, but it wont accept the sentence without it.


VladaFu

It is required because the Czech sentence has ale.


Kuba187224

would "they arent a bad person, but they are different" also be acceptable?


Matous_Chalupa

Does anyone know how to change my phone settings so i get more accents, mine has linited ones, which i think pertain to french. I have an LG. maybe the setting have a language option? I dunno


BoneheadBass

It would be better to ask a general question like this in one of the general discussion forums or the troubleshooting forum, where you'd probably have a wider audience.


ahhosuperstephy

Please insert 'person' as a valid translation. Previous lessons require us to translate člověk that way, and it should be flexible.


BoneheadBass

As noted in earlier comments, "person" is accepted. If you used the Report button, someone can see what your full answer was, and tell you why it was rejected.


KarolnaBoh2

Člověk se dá říct i jako person ne ?


20dY3

I wrote "He isn't bad person, but he's different" and Duo said that it's incorrect. Could someone tell me, why is it wrong?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.