1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Není špatný člověk, ale je j…

"Není špatný člověk, ale je jiný."

Translation:He is not a bad man, but he is different.

July 16, 2018

12 Comments


jasminacs3

Člověk means person, isn't it?


BoneheadBass

Yes, and it can also be used to mean "man."


Michael565625

I wrote, "he is not a bad person, but is different." Does Czech require me to use man instead of person, because the sentence starts with the word he, or did duolingo not accept my translation because I didn't include the second he?


VladaFu

Because of the missing he.


Mahmad-17

Why my translation for člověk to person is not correct?


BoneheadBass

Translations using "person" are accepted. Without knowing what your complete answer was, we cannot say why it was rejected.


Tonusku

There's no need for the 'but' in the English translation, but it wont accept the sentence without it.


VladaFu

It is required because the Czech sentence has ale.


randomchic5

muz is man or muzi (can't use accents on computer) but this is using clovek meaning person and this makes no sense I even google translated it this is just messing me up


VladaFu

Do not ever argue with Google Translate here.


Matous_Chalupa

Does anyone know how to change my phone settings so i get more accents, mine has linited ones, which i think pertain to french. I have an LG. maybe the setting have a language option? I dunno


BoneheadBass

It would be better to ask a general question like this in one of the general discussion forums or the troubleshooting forum, where you'd probably have a wider audience.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.