Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are my pencils, but she needs them."

Translation:Son mis lápices, pero ella los necesita.

2 months ago

4 Comments


shannameek1

Sometimes using Ellos, Yo, Tu etc in front is permitted, in this instance my answer was wrong because I put "Ellos son mis lapices, pero ella los necesita". Why would this be incorrect? Are there only certain instances when you put Yo/Tu/Ud/Nos/Uds in front?

2 months ago

redsassafras

él/ella/ellos/ellas aren't used for objects -- they aren't used in the way that we might use "they" in English to mean either people or things. Where objects are concerned, conjugate the verb for number ("son" instead of "es," in this example, because we are speaking about more than one pencil), but don't use a subject pronoun at all.

"Son mis lápices" = They are my pencils.

"Ellos son mis lápices" = A certain group of people are my pencils.

1 month ago

Antonio844159

Gracias, Redsassafras.

1 month ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

The same thing happened to me. Thanks, red.

5 days ago