Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La niña no quiere probarse el vestido."

Translation:The girl doesn't want to try on the dress.

0
4 weeks ago

5 Comments


siggy822738

Why probarse? Why not just probar?

0
Reply4 weeks ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Probar+se - probarse is a reflexive verb. It means the action of the verb is applied to the subject.

Explained more here: https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/spanish-reflexive-verbs/

0
Reply4 weeks ago

paulmexicodf

The action of testing to see if something fits uses probarse, as opposed to testing some wine etc.

0
Reply4 weeks ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

I wrote "the girl doesn't want to try the dress on" - it is not as 'proper' as the above translation "The girl doesn't want to try on the dress" - but you'll hear it said a lot!

0
Reply1 week ago

TheHandShand

Yes it is reflexive so think of probarse as try ON, whereas probar would simply mean to try (the dress or whatever). I think your meaning would be understood either way but its good to know. :)

0
Reply4 days ago