"Laniñanoquiereprobarseelvestido."

Translation:The girl doesn't want to try on the dress.

4 months ago

8 Comments


TheHandShand

Yes it is reflexive so think of probarse as try ON, whereas probar would simply mean to try (the dress or whatever). I think your meaning would be understood either way but its good to know. :)

4 months ago

siggy822738

Why probarse? Why not just probar?

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Probar+se - probarse is a reflexive verb. It means the action of the verb is applied to the subject.

Explained more here: https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/spanish-reflexive-verbs/

4 months ago

paulmexicodf

The action of testing to see if something fits uses probarse, as opposed to testing some wine etc.

4 months ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

I wrote "the girl doesn't want to try the dress on" - it is not as 'proper' as the above translation "The girl doesn't want to try on the dress" - but you'll hear it said a lot!

4 months ago

sousquark
sousquark

Sounds like a perfectly valid English equivalent to me. Repeat and report.

3 months ago

Sharon469764

What's the difference between "try on" and "put on" ? I invariably use the wrong translation. Anybody have a clever little rule so I can remember?

3 weeks ago

Tim569062

why does a guy wanna try on a dress

just now
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.