"La niña no quiere probarse el vestido."

Translation:The girl doesn't want to try on the dress.

3 months ago

6 Comments


TheHandShand

Yes it is reflexive so think of probarse as try ON, whereas probar would simply mean to try (the dress or whatever). I think your meaning would be understood either way but its good to know. :)

2 months ago

siggy822738

Why probarse? Why not just probar?

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Probar+se - probarse is a reflexive verb. It means the action of the verb is applied to the subject.

Explained more here: https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/spanish-reflexive-verbs/

3 months ago

paulmexicodf

The action of testing to see if something fits uses probarse, as opposed to testing some wine etc.

3 months ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

I wrote "the girl doesn't want to try the dress on" - it is not as 'proper' as the above translation "The girl doesn't want to try on the dress" - but you'll hear it said a lot!

2 months ago

sousquark
sousquark

Sounds like a perfectly valid English equivalent to me. Repeat and report.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.