"Yo necesito ayuda, por favor."

Translation:I need help, please.

7 months ago

32 Comments


Mike422018

Help! I need somebody help! Not just anybody help!

6 months ago

Don161838

No dijiste por favor

6 months ago

PatrickDGill

Ah great song! Love Howie Day!

6 months ago

LadySfb

I think I'm going to be using this one a lot!

6 months ago

JonnyH12

Why is this not 'ayudar'? Other times when you use a verb after another verb you use the infinitive, which in this case is 'ayudar' not 'ayuda'?

6 months ago

timerax1

Help is a noun in this sentence. It is the object of your need.

6 months ago

JonnyH12

Thanks timerax1!

6 months ago

TRod
Plus

@JonnyH12 "Ayudar" is the infinitive verb. It means "to help". So you don't need the "r", which also implies "to", in this case it would just be "help," so just "ayuda". I hope this helps.

4 months ago

Ness.101

I think that would mean "I need to help".

4 months ago

Emily576154

I hate typos

2 months ago

PhillipMcN2

Was I the one who made a typo?

2 months ago

Don656089

I listened to "ayuda" several times and it still sounds like adura!

1 month ago

petehemenway

why not " I need aid"?

7 months ago

PhillipMcN2

la ayuda = the help, the aid, the assistance

@petehemenway
Your question implies that somebody (mis)informed you that "I need aid." is not an acceptable translation. If so, then who misinformed you?

5 months ago

PhillipMcN2

Now I realize who misinformed petehemenway. It was Duolingo. The app currently does not accept "I need aid please."

5 months ago

petehemenway

Duolingo. I was marked wrong. But Duo is eclectic and it wants what it wants.

2 months ago

Yi-Chun3

Why ayuda and not ayud

6 months ago

TheBookKeeper06

In Spanish 'ayud' is not a word.

6 months ago

KristinChile

the slow audio is not working. both audios are FAST!!!!!!!!!

5 months ago

Espanol_Polak

If I were to to yell "HELP!" would it be "AYUDA!"?

4 months ago

PhillipMcN2

@Espanol_Polak
The answer to your question is "no."

Help!
This English word is sometimes used as an INTERJECTION. (When used as an interjection, the term is used to call for assistance.)
In the context of an interjection, two Spanish words are equivalent.

a. auxilio 
b. socorro  

Help! My poor cat is stuck up in that tree!
¡Auxilio! ¡Mi pobre gato está atrapado en ese árbol!

Help! This woman is having a heart attack!
¡Socorro! ¡Esta señora está sufriendo un infarto!

This information was copied from http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Help!

4 months ago

REDX1265

Help me!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

4 months ago

Shona353041

I accidently turned my mic off do i really have to wait an hour

4 months ago

Michelle469382

No, you can switch this back on in your settings.

3 months ago

Zoe480751

I thought it was 'ayudo' for I??? Ayuda is formal/he/she ???? Confused!!!

1 month ago

PhillipMcN2

@Zoe480751
You are doing well with your discussion about the conjugation of the verb, ayudar.

But when you get done conjugating the verb, we are going to need to talk about the noun.

la ayuda = the help, the aid, the assistance

Also see the post by timerax1 in reply to JonnyH12.

1 month ago

Zoe480751

please carry on... i need to learn :-D

1 month ago

PhillipMcN2

@Zoe480751
In this Duolingo exercise, the Spanish word, ayuda, is a direct object. Direct objects are always nouns.

I highly recommend that you change your method of studying Duolingo exercises! Do not do all the work for each skill set all the way to the completion of the fifth crown! Instead save the exercises for earning the fourth and fifth crowns until after you earn your golden owl.

Do not discount the importance of spaced repetition.

And please, please, please stop testing out. You aren't helping yourself by testing out. Albeit you might impress some people who are easily impressed by crowns that you didn't really earn.

I have never tested out of any Duolingo lessons. And I never will.

1 month ago

JoeyGreane

I need bombs please LOL!

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.