Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo necesito ayuda, por favor."

Translation:I need help, please.

3 months ago

19 Comments


Mike422018

Help! I need somebody help! Not just anybody help!

2 months ago

Don161838
Don161838

No dijiste por favor

2 months ago

LadySfb

I think I'm going to be using this one a lot!

2 months ago

JonnyH12

Why is this not 'ayudar'? Other times when you use a verb after another verb you use the infinitive, which in this case is 'ayudar' not 'ayuda'?

2 months ago

timerax1
timerax1

Help is a noun in this sentence. It is the object of your need.

2 months ago

JonnyH12

Thanks timerax1!

2 months ago

Ness.101

I think that would mean "I need to help".

3 weeks ago

TRod

"Ayudar" is the infinitive verb. It means "to help". So you don't need the "a", which also means "to". I hope this helps.

5 hours ago

petehemenway

why not " I need aid"?

3 months ago

PhillipMcN2

la ayuda = the help, the aid, the assistance

@petehemenway
Your question implies that somebody (mis)informed you that "I need aid." is not an acceptable translation. If so, then who misinformed you?

1 month ago

PhillipMcN2

Now I realize who misinformed petehemenway. It was Duolingo. The app currently does not accept "I need aid please."

1 month ago

Yi-Chun3

Why ayuda and not ayud

2 months ago

TheBookKeeper06
TheBookKeeper06

In Spanish 'ayud' is not a word.

2 months ago

KristinChile

the slow audio is not working. both audios are FAST!!!!!!!!!

1 month ago

Espanol_Polak

If I were to to yell "HELP!" would it be "AYUDA!"?

2 weeks ago

PhillipMcN2

@Espanol_Polak
The answer to your question is "no."

Help!
This English word is sometimes used as an INTERJECTION. (When used as an interjection, the term is used to call for assistance.)
In the context of an interjection, two Spanish words are equivalent.

a. auxilio 
b. socorro  

Help! My poor cat is stuck up in that tree!
¡Auxilio! ¡Mi pobre gato está atrapado en ese árbol!

Help! This woman is having a heart attack!
¡Socorro! ¡Esta señora está sufriendo un infarto!

This information was copied from http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Help!

2 weeks ago

NewTTitans.362

Help me!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 week ago

Shona353041

I accidently turned my mic off do i really have to wait an hour

3 days ago

PhillipMcN2

@Shona353041
In this case, it only took 16 hours for me to answer your call!

I'm fast. But if your deadline was less than an hour away, then I was not fast enough this time.

Perhaps you might want to consider hiring a butler so that your butler can assist you in such circumstances in the future.

3 days ago