1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu tenho uma maçã."

"Eu tenho uma maçã."

Translation:I have an apple.

July 16, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sam0517

Is the letter "h" silent in the word "tenho?" Or is it a nasal sound?


Rose723

(Portuguese) nh=ñ (Spanish)


John452927

I think in Portuguese it sounds more like teny-o. I was familiar with this because I watch football and there are many Brazilian or Portuguese players whose name ends with -nho (Coutinho, Fernandinho etc.). :)


Blas_de_Lezo00

Phonetics: Portuguese "nh" and Spanish "ñ" sounds [ɲ] in Phonetic International Alphabet: tenho, vinho, banho..., in Spanish: España, baño, niña... Sound [ɲ] is voiced palatal nasal.

La Ñ representa un sonido palatal nasal (según el Alfabeto Fonético Internacional (AFI): /ɲ/, que significa que el aire escapa a través de la nariz y es articulada con la parte media o trasera de la lengua contra el paladar óseo.


Eleo882297

I am confused, how do I know if it is tem, tenho or the other version?


Paulenrique

It depends on the subject of the sentence: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ter


Bruno320452

You have to look at the pronom, like for example:

Eu tenho Você tem Ele tem

It's like

I have You have She has

Where I, you, he, she means, respectively: Eu, você, ele, ela.


MartBaker

The part that confuses me is when it's okay to write: Tenho uma maçã It is not clear at all, when I may concatenate words or not write them in the sentence? I'm also finding it difficult when during a listening excersise the O/A is rolled into the previous word and I'm expected to know that it should be there and include the The within my reply. Sorry I'm getting that not everything has a One for One translation into English, but if there was an excersise that covered this well I must have been asleep or having a good day as the information simple didn't stay in my mind :-(


dadjeans

Tem means has and tenho means have


Robbadob

Tem means "he/she has" or "you have" and tenho means "I have".

TER (to have)
eu tenho / você, ele, ela tem
nós temos / vocês, eles, elas têm

[2019/05/12]


Alacia.H

How do you pronounce ã? Is it kind of like a nasally "an" sound?


Rose723

Yes. It's look alike.


LucasKaton001

Portugês é uma lingua maravilhosa, mas eu não sei falar corretamente, mas isso não é um problema, a maioria dos nativos, não sabem usar o português formal.


Rose723

A maioria dos nativos de português que nasceram e cresceram nas ex-colônias de Portugal. Nessas regiões a educação é bem precária. Aqui no Brasil, atualmente, está bem melhor, porém ainda existem muitas pessoas da época em que pensava-se, por exemplo, que "mulher não precisa estudar".


Janet19243

Thanks for writing in Portuguese! I am looking for a social club where I can practice to read and write long paragraph in Portuguese. I joined one on whats up platform it was fun the rule no English or aiding language but I letter learned that most learners words and sentences were mixed up Spanish/Portuguese.


JonathanWexler

I am old and tired, but also have seen much of the world. It is sad but true, that in MANY places and not just small remote colonies, that there are still people who feel women don't need to study, think or make decisions. Some of these people, are themselves, women.


Rose723

Fortunately, this thought isn't common here (Brazil).


kamani943295

I don't understand whats so important about the difference between A and An


Blas_de_Lezo00

The important thing is pronunciation, to avoid "cacophony" (=bad sound), the joint of two vowels sounds badly: not A elephant but an elephant... the same happens with the article THE, but here the difference is not the writing but the pronunciation: "the elephant" sounds | ði: | not | ðə| .


JolinomsLady

I have to ask: Is it more natural to use the pronoun (eu, você, etc.) Or simply the verb in an actual sentence? Is it more formal either way? I have seen both ways on here, multiple times. One quiz is "Eu tenho um carro" and the next will be "Tenho uma maçã" (I have vs. Have) This has been bothering me for awhile...


RafaelMolinaRP

Both are used and have the same meaning.


Jesus910300

Are the last two words said as a run on?


JonathanWexler

Here in Portugal, not so much a run on, as mumbled. Not Oo mah masah, but Oom uh masah, with the A in Uma not really detectable. like they can't bother.

Im from Oregon. Most people pronounce it Oh ree gone, but Oregonians run on orygun.

Same sort of thing.


JonathanWexler

Why is tem wrong, please?


Paulenrique

"Tem" is used for você, ele, ela, a gente.


JonathanWexler

So Paul, tenho is when I refer to myself, but tem to everyone else?


Paulenrique

Tenho is used for the first singular person, tem is used for the third singular person. (http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ter)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.