"Eu tenho uma maçã."

Translation:I have an apple.

July 16, 2018

19 Comments


Sam0517

Is the letter "h" silent in the word "tenho?" Or is it a nasal sound?

August 4, 2018

Rose723

(Portuguese) nh=ñ (Spanish)

October 2, 2018

Benja230092

I speak spanish!

July 28, 2019

John452927

I think in Portuguese it sounds more like teny-o. I was familiar with this because I watch football and there are many Brazilian or Portuguese players whose name ends with -nho (Coutinho, Fernandinho etc.). :)

August 17, 2018

Benja230092

It's silent

July 28, 2019

Eleo882297

I am confused, how do I know if it is tem, tenho or the other version?

July 16, 2018

Paulenrique

It depends on the subject of the sentence: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ter

July 16, 2018

dadjeans

Tem means has and tenho means have

April 30, 2019

Robbadob

Tem means "he/she has" or "you have" and tenho means "I have".

TER (to have)
eu tenho / você, ele, ela tem
nós temos / vocês, eles, elas têm

[2019/05/12]

May 12, 2019

ciahal13

How do you pronounce ã? Is it kind of like a nasally "an" sound?

November 22, 2018

Rose723

Yes. It's look alike.

November 23, 2018

LucasKaton001

Portugês é uma lingua maravilhosa, mas eu não sei falar corretamente, mas isso não é um problema, a maioria dos nativos, não sabem usar o português formal.

June 30, 2019

Rose723

A maioria dos nativos de português que nasceram e cresceram nas ex-colônias de Portugal. Nessas regiões a educação é bem precária. Aqui no Brasil, atualmente, está bem melhor, porém ainda existem muitas pessoas da época em que pensava-se, por exemplo, que "mulher não precisa estudar".

June 30, 2019

JonathanWexler

I am old and tired, but also have seen much of the world. It is sad but true, that in MANY places and not just small remote colonies, that there are still people who feel women don't need to study, think or make decisions. Some of these people, are themselves, women.

June 30, 2019

Rose723

Fortunately, this thought isn't common here (Brazil).

June 30, 2019

JonathanWexler

Why is tem wrong, please?

November 23, 2018

Paulenrique

"Tem" is used for você, ele, ela, a gente.

November 23, 2018

JonathanWexler

So Paul, tenho is when I refer to myself, but tem to everyone else?

November 24, 2018

Paulenrique

Tenho is used for the first singular person, tem is used for the third singular person. (http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ter)

November 25, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.