"Eu tenho uma maçã."

Translation:I have an apple.

July 16, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sam0517

Is the letter "h" silent in the word "tenho?" Or is it a nasal sound?


Rose723

(Portuguese) nh=ñ (Spanish)


John452927

I think in Portuguese it sounds more like teny-o. I was familiar with this because I watch football and there are many Brazilian or Portuguese players whose name ends with -nho (Coutinho, Fernandinho etc.). :)


Blas_de_Lezo00

Phonetics: Portuguese "nh" and Spanish "ñ" sounds [ɲ] in Phonetic International Alphabet: tenho, vinho, banho..., in Spanish: España, baño, niña... Sound [ɲ] is voiced palatal nasal.

La Ñ representa un sonido palatal nasal (según el Alfabeto Fonético Internacional (AFI): /ɲ/, que significa que el aire escapa a través de la nariz y es articulada con la parte media o trasera de la lengua contra el paladar óseo.


Eleo882297

I am confused, how do I know if it is tem, tenho or the other version?


Bruno320452

You have to look at the pronom, like for example:

Eu tenho Você tem Ele tem

It's like

I have You have She has

Where I, you, he, she means, respectively: Eu, você, ele, ela.


Paulenrique

It depends on the subject of the sentence: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ter


MartBaker

The part that confuses me is when it's okay to write: Tenho uma maçã It is not clear at all, when I may concatenate words or not write them in the sentence? I'm also finding it difficult when during a listening excersise the O/A is rolled into the previous word and I'm expected to know that it should be there and include the The within my reply. Sorry I'm getting that not everything has a One for One translation into English, but if there was an excersise that covered this well I must have been asleep or having a good day as the information simple didn't stay in my mind :-(


Alacia.H

How do you pronounce ã? Is it kind of like a nasally "an" sound?


Rose723

Yes. It's look alike.


LucasKaton001

Portugês é uma lingua maravilhosa, mas eu não sei falar corretamente, mas isso não é um problema, a maioria dos nativos, não sabem usar o português formal.


Rose723

A maioria dos nativos de português que nasceram e cresceram nas ex-colônias de Portugal. Nessas regiões a educação é bem precária. Aqui no Brasil, atualmente, está bem melhor, porém ainda existem muitas pessoas da época em que pensava-se, por exemplo, que "mulher não precisa estudar".


Janet211223

Thanks for writing in Portuguese! I am looking for a social club where I can practice to read and write long paragraph in Portuguese. I joined one on whats up platform it was fun the rule no English or aiding language but I letter learned that most learners words and sentences were mixed up Spanish/Portuguese.


Jesus910300

Are the last two words said as a run on?


kamani943295

I don't understand whats so important about the difference between A and An


Blas_de_Lezo00

The important thing is pronunciation, to avoid "cacophony" (=bad sound), the joint of two vowels sounds badly: not A elephant but an elephant... the same happens with the article THE, but here the difference is not the writing but the pronunciation: "the elephant" sounds | ði: | not | ðə| .

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.