"Eu tenho uma maçã."

Translation:I have an apple.

July 16, 2018

17 Comments


Sam0517

Is the letter "h" silent in the word "tenho?" Or is it a nasal sound?

August 4, 2018

Rose723

(Portuguese) nh=ñ (Spanish)

October 2, 2018

John452927

I think in Portuguese it sounds more like teny-o. I was familiar with this because I watch football and there are many Brazilian or Portuguese players whose name ends with -nho (Coutinho, Fernandinho etc.). :)

August 17, 2018

Eleo882297

I am confused, how do I know if it is tem, tenho or the other version?

July 16, 2018

Paulenrique

It depends on the subject of the sentence: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ter

July 16, 2018

ciahal13

How do you pronounce ã? Is it kind of like a nasally "an" sound?

November 22, 2018

Rose723

Yes. It's look alike.

November 23, 2018

LucasKaton001

Portugês é uma lingua maravilhosa, mas eu não sei falar corretamente, mas isso não é um problema, a maioria dos nativos, não sabem usar o português formal.

June 30, 2019

Rose723

A maioria dos nativos de português que nasceram e cresceram nas ex-colônias de Portugal. Nessas regiões a educação é bem precária. Aqui no Brasil, atualmente, está bem melhor, porém ainda existem muitas pessoas da época em que pensava-se, por exemplo, que "mulher não precisa estudar".

June 30, 2019

JonathanWexler

I am old and tired, but also have seen much of the world. It is sad but true, that in MANY places and not just small remote colonies, that there are still people who feel women don't need to study, think or make decisions. Some of these people, are themselves, women.

June 30, 2019

Rose723

Fortunately, this thought isn't common here (Brazil).

June 30, 2019

JonathanWexler

Why is tem wrong, please?

November 23, 2018

Paulenrique

"Tem" is used for você, ele, ela, a gente.

November 23, 2018

JonathanWexler

So Paul, tenho is when I refer to myself, but tem to everyone else?

November 24, 2018

Paulenrique

Tenho is used for the first singular person, tem is used for the third singular person. (http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ter)

November 25, 2018

JolinomsLady

I have to ask: Is it more natural to use the pronoun (eu, você, etc.) Or simply the verb in an actual sentence? Is it more formal either way? I have seen both ways on here, multiple times. One quiz is "Eu tenho um carro" and the next will be "Tenho uma maçã" (I have vs. Have) This has been bothering me for awhile...

September 4, 2019

RafaelMolinaRP

Both are used and have the same meaning.

September 11, 2019, 4:53 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.