"No, es igualmente terrible."

Translation:No, it is equally terrible.

March 27, 2013

21 Comments


KellyDawn

I'm learning how to throw quite the tantrum with this section.

October 21, 2013

Mancinee1

Yep

April 27, 2018

SenorZapata

I really think, "No, it is as terrible" should be accepted

March 27, 2013

hungover

Perhaps in speech, because you can assign emphasis to "as", but when written it appears sort of awkward. "No, it's just as terrible" flows a little better. Both of these exclude the word "igualmente", though, and sometimes Duolingo prefers more literal translations, especially in cases like this.

April 2, 2013

Mateomijo

Right. I believe that Duolingo emphasizes literal translations in order to get us to think about the language's structure.

April 2, 2015

Morhlon1

Hungover's "No it's just as terrible" is accepted. 1/17/2016

January 17, 2016

ChristopherSare

Like these two candidates?

August 14, 2016

The.Other.Caleb

Honald Trinton & Dillary Clump

November 29, 2016

EaterofPumkin

That is one important comma there...

April 21, 2017

VanessaMcCoy

"No, it is equally as terrible" was marked wrong... Hm.

December 2, 2016

WilliamHud8

How are you supposed to learn if you are to write non sense

February 24, 2017

Louie1963

Yo, it's equally as bad.

January 23, 2018

verdan12

But i have the same answer with you wat is wrong

April 5, 2018

JohnParker18

Does anyone find the voice is not distinct in the diction or is it me

August 22, 2019

easy56

About 90% of the questions I get wrong is my not understanding the pronunciation. I listened to the female digital voice say terrible, and I was not even close. I live in Mexico, and have had the rules drilled into me many many times, but all that goes right out the window with Duolingo.

September 14, 2019

manosdefie

"bad" was accepted as a translation of terrible. js.

September 4, 2014

betubaba

Can anybody pl guide why the following is incorrect ?

It is not equally terrible

February 26, 2015

Rob2042

"It is not equally terrible" has the opposite meaning to "No, it is equally terrible"

In fact, your sentence could be the first part of a conversation with the second person answering "No, it is equally terrible."

February 27, 2015

Jeffrey855877

In order for your translation to be correct, the Spanish would have to be "No es igualmente terrible" without the comma after "No". That comma is very significant, because it means the "no" is aimed at some statement outside the sentence, which thus does not affect the verb "es" inside the sentence. Without the comma, the "no" negates the verb inside the sentence ("is" becomes "is not").

August 29, 2016

LanaSubaLanaBaja

no audio.

reported 27th April, 2019

April 27, 2019

easy56

About 90% of the questions I get wrong is my not understanding the pronunciation. I listened to the female digital voice say terrible, and I was not even close. I live in Mexico, and have had the rules drilled into me many many times, but all that goes right out the window with Duolingo.

September 14, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.