1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No, es igualmente terrible."

"No, es igualmente terrible."

Translation:No, it is equally terrible.

March 27, 2013

28 Comments


KellyDawn

I'm learning how to throw quite the tantrum with this section.


JacquiMcGi

Likewise Kelly Dawn.... Six years later I am in the adverb tests and it's still a nightmare section; no tips, and tests that will only accept bizarre forms of Duolinglish as I call it. May I join you in stamping my feet.... you did make me laugh though when I read your post! Erratum: oops I meant six months later, I'm not quite that slow ;+)


ChristopherSare

Like these two candidates?


The.Other.Caleb

Honald Trinton & Dillary Clump


SenorZapata

I really think, "No, it is as terrible" should be accepted


hungover

Perhaps in speech, because you can assign emphasis to "as", but when written it appears sort of awkward. "No, it's just as terrible" flows a little better. Both of these exclude the word "igualmente", though, and sometimes Duolingo prefers more literal translations, especially in cases like this.


Mateomijo

Right. I believe that Duolingo emphasizes literal translations in order to get us to think about the language's structure.


Morhlon1

Hungover's "No it's just as terrible" is accepted. 1/17/2016


JohnParker18

Does anyone find the voice is not distinct in the diction or is it me


easy56

About 90% of the questions I get wrong is my not understanding the pronunciation. I listened to the female digital voice say terrible, and I was not even close. I live in Mexico, and have had the rules drilled into me many many times, but all that goes right out the window with Duolingo.


l_foster

Terrible sounded like savriole


Thrse679611

Exactly l_foster!


June423693

Terrible sounded like fabria to me.


EaterofPumkin

That is one important comma there...


Thrse679611

The pronunciation of "terrible" ( in Spanish, of course) did not sound proper!


VanessaMcCoy

"No, it is equally as terrible" was marked wrong... Hm.


WilliamHud8

How are you supposed to learn if you are to write non sense


Louie1963

Yo, it's equally as bad.


verdan12

But i have the same answer with you wat is wrong


NTWqBX0y

the lady is definitely not saying "terrible". Duolingo needs to listen to her.


manosdefie

"bad" was accepted as a translation of terrible. js.


betubaba

Can anybody pl guide why the following is incorrect ?

It is not equally terrible


Rob2042

"It is not equally terrible" has the opposite meaning to "No, it is equally terrible"

In fact, your sentence could be the first part of a conversation with the second person answering "No, it is equally terrible."


Jeffrey855877

In order for your translation to be correct, the Spanish would have to be "No es igualmente terrible" without the comma after "No". That comma is very significant, because it means the "no" is aimed at some statement outside the sentence, which thus does not affect the verb "es" inside the sentence. Without the comma, the "no" negates the verb inside the sentence ("is" becomes "is not").


LanaSubaLanaBaja

no audio.

reported 27th April, 2019


easy56

About 90% of the questions I get wrong is my not understanding the pronunciation. I listened to the female digital voice say terrible, and I was not even close. I live in Mexico, and have had the rules drilled into me many many times, but all that goes right out the window with Duolingo.


ChrisBayne1

That pronunciation of terrible is truly terrible

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.