Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, es igualmente terrible."

Translation:No, it is equally terrible.

5 years ago

17 Comments


KellyDawn

I'm learning how to throw quite the tantrum with this section.

4 years ago

Mancinee1

Yep

5 months ago

SenorZapata

I really think, "No, it is as terrible" should be accepted

5 years ago

hungover
hungover

Perhaps in speech, because you can assign emphasis to "as", but when written it appears sort of awkward. "No, it's just as terrible" flows a little better. Both of these exclude the word "igualmente", though, and sometimes Duolingo prefers more literal translations, especially in cases like this.

5 years ago

Mateomijo
Mateomijo

Right. I believe that Duolingo emphasizes literal translations in order to get us to think about the language's structure.

3 years ago

Morhlon1

Hungover's "No it's just as terrible" is accepted. 1/17/2016

2 years ago

ChristopherSare

Like these two candidates?

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

Honald Trinton & Dillary Clump

1 year ago

EaterofPumkin
EaterofPumkin

That is one important comma there...

1 year ago

VanessaMcCoy

"No, it is equally as terrible" was marked wrong... Hm.

1 year ago

WilliamHud8

How are you supposed to learn if you are to write non sense

1 year ago

Louie1963

Yo, it's equally as bad.

8 months ago

verdan12

But i have the same answer with you wat is wrong

6 months ago

manosdefie
manosdefie

"bad" was accepted as a translation of terrible. js.

4 years ago

betubaba

Can anybody pl guide why the following is incorrect ?

It is not equally terrible

3 years ago

Rob2042

"It is not equally terrible" has the opposite meaning to "No, it is equally terrible"

In fact, your sentence could be the first part of a conversation with the second person answering "No, it is equally terrible."

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

In order for your translation to be correct, the Spanish would have to be "No es igualmente terrible" without the comma after "No". That comma is very significant, because it means the "no" is aimed at some statement outside the sentence, which thus does not affect the verb "es" inside the sentence. Without the comma, the "no" negates the verb inside the sentence ("is" becomes "is not").

2 years ago