1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The ships are in space."

"The ships are in space."

Translation:loghDaq bIHtaH Dujmey'e'.

July 16, 2018

5 Comments


Gadsden_1

I'm just not getting why the 'e' at the end. It feels very similar to the "at" that many people put at the end of English sentences, such as "where are you at?" The 'at' should definitely not be there, because it adds nothing to the sentence. The same seems true of the 'e', it seems random, and non utilitarian, sometimes it's there, sometimes not, with seemingly no logic behind it. Without it, I would read it as, "The space station, they are being located, the ships" with it would be exactly the same.


kahless62003

The to-be type of sentence (one with a pronoun acting like a verb) has a grammatical rule that requires a topic marker suffix on the second noun. Arguably it is there to not only help you identify that it is a to-be sentence, but also to mostly fix the interpretation as starting with the topic marked noun. e.g. The ships, they are in space.


TARDISToni

Thanks, kahless62003. That might be the best short explanation for this rule I've seen yet!


loghaD

People who speak the Morskan dialect of tlhIngan Hol would agree with you; there, the -'e' is not mandatory. In the standard dialect, however, it is.

it seems random, and non utilitarian, sometimes it's there, sometimes not, with seemingly no logic behind it

That's language for ya :)

Remember that although Klingon is a constructed language, it is meant to behave like a natural language. That means there are some (albeit not many) irregularities, redundancies and quite a few seemingly arbitrary restrictions.


jdmcowan

This is Klingon, not Vulcan!

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.