1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le livre concerne une femme."

"Le livre concerne une femme."

Translation:The book concerns a woman.

March 27, 2013

89 Comments


jeffers86

Can the word "concerner" mean "to be about" like "concern" in English, as in "concerning the war"?


Sitesurf
  • as far as I am concerned = pour ce qui me concerne
  • concerning the war = concernant la guerre

JazzyFrench

Sitesurf, can you explain when one should use "ce" vs "ça"? They both seem to be pronouns representing it/that for the latter, and it/this/that for the former. Also, I am seeing that "ce" can be an adjective representing this and "ça" can be a noun representing ''id"? Many thanks!


Sitesurf

1) "c'est" or "ce sont" use pronoun "ce"

  • "c'est" can be translated to "it is/this is/that is" in general, and also to "he is" or "she is" if followed by a modified noun: it is true = c'est vrai; she is my sister = c'est ma soeur.

  • "ce sont", as the plural version of "c'est", can translate "they are" if followed by a modified noun: they are not good friends = ce ne sont pas de bons amis.

2) "ceci", "cela" and its shortened version "ça" are pronouns

  • this/that bothers me = ceci/cela/ça m'ennuie

  • I hate this/that = je n'aime pas ceci/cela/ça

  • with verb "être", you don't use "ça" as a subject: that is my pen = c'est mon stylo (or emphatic: "ça, c'est mon stylo").

  • "ça" is used in many phrases: "that's it!" = "c'est ça !"; "how are you ?" = "comment ça va ?" or "ça va ?"

3) demonstrative adjectives modify nouns: ce, cet, cette, ces:

  • this/that dog is big = ce chien est gros (masc sing)

  • this/that man and this/that woman are tall = cet homme ("cet" replaces "ce" in front of a masculine word starting with a vowel or a non aspirate H) et cette femme sont grands.

  • these/those trees and these/those flowers are beautiful = ces arbres (masc) et ces fleurs (fem) sont beaux.


JazzyFrench

Many thanks for your very valuable insight and explanation.


TravisLaGrone

Since demonstratives in French don't seem to differentiate between near and far (this vs. that), how would one communicate such a distinction? (E.g. "No, not this one...I meant that one!")


Sitesurf

Yes, the addition of -ci and -là differentiate demonstratives to convey near and far:

  • ce livre-ci (this) vs ce livre-là (that)
  • non, pas celui-ci... je voulais dire celui-là (No, not this one... I meant that one)

Tomguine

Thank you very much, Sitesurf, for your great explanation!


falcon074

Merci beaucoup pour l'explication.

Before, I was confused about using "ça" for emphasizing something. I think i get it now.

Ça, c'est une bonne réponse, M. Sitesurf.


lukman.ku

Et aussi,

pour ce qui me concerne = en ce qui me concerne, non?


macborow

pour ma parte = de mon côté = en ce qui me concerne

From what I was able to find it seems that "en ce qui..." is more popular/correct than "pour ce qui...".


ariemmi

It seems so. My translation, "The book is about a woman," was accepted.


Caro9429

I wondered if that would be ok. Nice to know it was


Totonator

oh i did wonder about that


pjbf1979

"Le livre concerne la Première Guerre mondiale." = "The book is about World War I." (as an example).


cragwag

So the sentence 'le livre concerne une femme' would never mean 'the woman is concerned by the book'?


pjbf1979

Right. Here's the word reference page on "concerned". You can see examples of synonyms and various uses

http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/concerned


Cristina911623

I understand that the translation is: this book is about women


laurac13

How could a book concern a woman? How?


Sitesurf

This sentence is awkward in French as well.

We don't use "concerner" to express what a book/film is about. The most frequent expressions are: "ce livre parle de..." or "le sujet de ce livre est..." or "le thème de ce livre est...".

A very frequent expression with verb "concerner" is "En ce qui concerne..." which translates to "When it comes to..."


LelandSun

In this usage, "concern" means to be about. See http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/concern, which gives an example very similar to our statement.

The reference http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/concern matches "concern" in English to "concerner" in French for the meaning of be about, regarding [sth]. To illustrate this meaning, it gives the following example:

My question concerns your recent statements about foreign policy.

Ma question concerne vos récentes déclarations sur la politique étrangère.


BilbooftheShire

I am worried about this book.....


Mega9Yo

Can you use "Un" and "Une" as it being in general, like in English, "A book concerns a man", or would you just have to say "Books concern men". Does anyone see what I mean?


Sitesurf

Yes, like "a horse can be a nice pet" for "horses can be nice pets".

In French: "un/le cheval peut être un animal familier agréable" / "les chevaux peuvent être des animaux familiers agréables".

We never use "des" (plural of un/une) for plural generalities.

However, "the book concerns a man/woman" cannot be a generality.


Mega9Yo

Thanks, Sitesurf.


NaftaliFri1

But "le cheval" can be a generality?


Sitesurf

Oui, provided the sentence is adequate:

  • le cheval appartient à la famille des équidés, comme le zèbre.

NaftaliFri1

Le chien est le meilleur ami des un homme ?


Sitesurf

Le chien est le meilleur ami de l'homme.


NaftaliFri1

Of course... Just lost a lingot. :-) It was more fun with the hearts


DavidRowe6

what is wrong with "is concerning"???????


tylerbenjamin57

Sounds like it doesn't make sense grammatically, imo.


Naaira

what about "the book talks about a woman"


deilann

That would be "Le livre parle d'une femme."


TennilleS

No because it concerns her. The book might be an unauthorised biography full of lies for which she is going to want to sue for defamation over. Eg. 'The book concerns the woman as it accuses her of being a .....'


katharinelm

Concern wasnt accepted in my previous answer but now its the suggested answer. Consistency would be good.


deCalle

what is so wrong about le livre is about a woman??


Sitesurf

half French, half English?


sulincampbell

Is it possible to translate "le livre concerne une femme" as "the book concerns a woman" in the sense that the book causes a woman to be concerned , or worried. Another example of similar usage might be: "It concerns me that he is always late." Or perhaps the French verb "concerner" does not have the dual meaning that it does in English?


MathLover11

Um... Did you mean, The book is about a woman? OR did you mean: le livre concerne une femme?


Notters_BHAFC

The book's about a woman should be allowed!


Sitesurf

The system can't guess that " 's" is the contraction of "is" and not a possessive case. So, please avoid contractions.


werdnarehsu

I agree. I just had it marked wrong. I'm reporting it


ShamaFelix

Why can't I use the word "lady" instead of "woman"?


Sitesurf

a lady = une dame


anirudh2592

Same thing happened with me :((


barbara.gr5

With this translation, it seems as if you could say: The book is about a woman. Would this be an accurate translation?


n6zs

A trusted francophone (above) has said that "concerner" is not used to express what a book is about. That would be "Ce livre parle de ...." or "Le sujet de ce livre est ...." or "Le thème de ce livre est ...."

"Concerner" is not a direct equivalent of the English "concern". http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/concerner/17764


barbara.gr5

Thanks. Will try to keep that in mind, although I've noticed DL DOES accept 'about' for the translations.


mahankr

Is "concerner" a synonym for "s'agir de?" Or are the two different?


Frenchmaniac101

She must hate paper cuts


nanling1

I might have missed it, but "The book concerns one woman" is wrong. Why?


Mirabelle-Jolie

I answered the same. I believe "a" woman and "one" woman could voth be correct in this context. I dint see anyone else commebting on this issue :(


JimenaSavinon

Is it incorrect to say "the book is about a woman"? Because it means exactly the same and that answer has been accepted before


LilithMeep

It says the correct answer is "the book affects a woman" yet in the definition of "concerne" given "affects" is not there.


Sant

Worst synopsis ever :)


Gundumphier_91

how about the book talks about a woman?


mizmelz

I wrote "the book is about a female" and I got rejected. Any idea why femme cant be female?


karankathuria

because 'femme' translates to a woman. 'a female' translated into french would be ' une femelle'. So basically what you wrote would translate into french as ' le livre concerne une femelle'. But i do know what you mean though. I guess different languages different rules.


RahmaLikTheParis

I wish they would use more realistic sentences.


Sitesurf

How unrealistic do you think this sentence is? Have you not ever read any book telling a story about a woman?


HannahZyga

Are "worry" and "concern" not synonyms for all practical purposes?


Sitesurf

They may, but neither translate the French "concerner" which means "to be about".


Melisssae

It counts it wrong when I say lady instead of woman. Is there a difference?


Sitesurf

a lady is "une dame".


DAVE.THE.SAVAGE

Saying girl instead of woman seems like an illegitimate reason to get this incorrect


Sitesurf

Duo expects you to know the difference between a girl and a woman.


petero9

Why does it give "sth" as an option?


AveryFletcher

"Femme" means both "Wife" and "Woman" right? So why is, "The book concerns a wife" wrong? It has a double meaning, both of which appear to be correct (grammar wise).


Sitesurf

To be able to translate "femme" to "wife" or "fille" to "daughter", you need a family environment:

  • ma/ta/sa femme = my/your/his/her wife

  • notre/votre/leur fille = our/your/their daughter


AveryFletcher

gotchya! thank you so much!


sophia7926

Does this mean 'The woman is concerned by the book' or 'The book is about a woman'?


Sitesurf

the book is about a woman (only)


taymanl

"The book pertains to a woman" isn't acceptable?


zax347

I said women shouldn't that work


Melisssae

No. Une femme=a women. You said women, which is plural.


Mayah10861

I used an alternative word worries which was not accepted although it has been in the past.


mustanglover57

can "femme"simply mean female rather than woman?


Sitesurf

"Une femme" is a female, adult human being, in other words "a woman".

When it comes to animals, "une femelle" can be used.


quiana.goo

He definitely said, une pomme


JanetBerry2

Noooo It's about a woman


BeverlyKaye

I was marked wrong for translating "femme" as "wife." There are books about wives.


Sitesurf

Books about wives should have "épouses" in their title, so that there is no ambiguity.

"Femme" translates to "wife" if there is a family context.

  • Je vous présente ma femme
  • Il y a le mari et la femme.

brian.gedney

If the story relates to a woman it should be "about". If the contents of the book are something to worry about it should be "concerns".


LoannaMorr

The book is 'about' a woman...'concerns' has a completely different meaning and does not work in this context.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.