Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Le livre concerne une femme."

Translation:The book concerns a woman.

5 years ago

91 Comments


jeffers86

Can the word "concerner" mean "to be about" like "concern" in English, as in "concerning the war"?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod
  • as far as I am concerned = pour ce qui me concerne
  • concerning the war = concernant la guerre
5 years ago

JazzyFrench

Sitesurf, can you explain when one should use "ce" vs "ça"? They both seem to be pronouns representing it/that for the latter, and it/this/that for the former. Also, I am seeing that "ce" can be an adjective representing this and "ça" can be a noun representing ''id"? Many thanks!

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

1) "c'est" or "ce sont" use pronoun "ce"

  • "c'est" can be translated to "it is/this is/that is" in general, and also to "he is" or "she is" if followed by a modified noun: it is true = c'est vrai; she is my sister = c'est ma soeur.

  • "ce sont", as the plural version of "c'est", can translate "they are" if followed by a modified noun: they are not good friends = ce ne sont pas de bons amis.

2) "ceci", "cela" and its shortened version "ça" are pronouns

  • this/that bothers me = ceci/cela/ça m'ennuie

  • I hate this/that = je n'aime pas ceci/cela/ça

  • with verb "être", you don't use "ça" as a subject: that is my pen = c'est mon stylo (or emphatic: "ça, c'est mon stylo").

  • "ça" is used in many phrases: "that's it!" = "c'est ça !"; "how are you ?" = "comment ça va ?" or "ça va ?"

3) demonstrative adjectives modify nouns: ce, cet, cette, ces:

  • this/that dog is big = ce chien est gros (masc sing)

  • this/that man and this/that woman are tall = cet homme ("cet" replaces "ce" in front of a masculine word starting with a vowel or a non aspirate H) et cette femme sont grands.

  • these/those trees and these/those flowers are beautiful = ces arbres (masc) et ces fleurs (fem) sont beaux.

4 years ago

JazzyFrench

Many thanks for your very valuable insight and explanation.

4 years ago

TravisLaGrone

Since demonstratives in French don't seem to differentiate between near and far (this vs. that), how would one communicate such a distinction? (E.g. "No, not this one...I meant that one!")

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, the addition of -ci and -là differentiate demonstratives to convey near and far:

  • ce livre-ci (this) vs ce livre-là (that)
  • non, pas celui-ci... je voulais dire celui-là (No, not this one... I meant that one)
3 years ago

Tomguine
Tomguine

Thank you very much, Sitesurf, for your great explanation!

3 years ago

falcon074
falcon074

Merci beaucoup pour l'explication.

Before, I was confused about using "ça" for emphasizing something. I think i get it now.

Ça, c'est une bonne réponse, M. Sitesurf.

1 year ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

Et aussi,

pour ce qui me concerne = en ce qui me concerne, non?

3 years ago

macborow
macborow

pour ma parte = de mon côté = en ce qui me concerne

From what I was able to find it seems that "en ce qui..." is more popular/correct than "pour ce qui...".

3 years ago

ariemmi

It seems so. My translation, "The book is about a woman," was accepted.

4 years ago

Caro9429

I wondered if that would be ok. Nice to know it was

4 years ago

Totonator

oh i did wonder about that

2 years ago

laurac13

No fair.

4 years ago

pjbf1979
pjbf1979

"Le livre concerne la Première Guerre mondiale." = "The book is about World War I." (as an example).

5 years ago

cragwag

So the sentence 'le livre concerne une femme' would never mean 'the woman is concerned by the book'?

5 years ago

pjbf1979
pjbf1979

Right. Here's the word reference page on "concerned". You can see examples of synonyms and various uses

http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/concerned

5 years ago

Cristina911623

I understand that the translation is: this book is about women

1 month ago

laurac13

How could a book concern a woman? How?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

This sentence is awkward in French as well.

We don't use "concerner" to express what a book/film is about. The most frequent expressions are: "ce livre parle de..." or "le sujet de ce livre est..." or "le thème de ce livre est...".

A very frequent expression with verb "concerner" is "En ce qui concerne..." which translates to "When it comes to..."

4 years ago

LelandSun
LelandSun

In this usage, "concern" means to be about. See http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/concern, which gives an example very similar to our statement.

The reference http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/concern matches "concern" in English to "concerner" in French for the meaning of be about, regarding [sth]. To illustrate this meaning, it gives the following example:

My question concerns your recent statements about foreign policy.

Ma question concerne vos récentes déclarations sur la politique étrangère.

1 year ago

BilbooftheShire

I am worried about this book.....

3 years ago

Mega9Yo

Can you use "Un" and "Une" as it being in general, like in English, "A book concerns a man", or would you just have to say "Books concern men". Does anyone see what I mean?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, like "a horse can be a nice pet" for "horses can be nice pets".

In French: "un/le cheval peut être un animal familier agréable" / "les chevaux peuvent être des animaux familiers agréables".

We never use "des" (plural of un/une) for plural generalities.

However, "the book concerns a man/woman" cannot be a generality.

4 years ago

Mega9Yo

Thanks, Sitesurf.

4 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

But "le cheval" can be a generality?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Oui, provided the sentence is adequate:

  • le cheval appartient à la famille des équidés, comme le zèbre.
3 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Le chien est le meilleur ami des un homme ?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Le chien est le meilleur ami de l'homme.

3 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Of course... Just lost a lingot. :-) It was more fun with the hearts

3 years ago

DavidRowe6

what is wrong with "is concerning"???????

4 years ago

tylerbenjamin57

Sounds like it doesn't make sense grammatically, imo.

3 years ago

Naaira

what about "the book talks about a woman"

4 years ago

deilann
deilann

That would be "Le livre parle d'une femme."

4 years ago

katharinelm

Concern wasnt accepted in my previous answer but now its the suggested answer. Consistency would be good.

3 years ago

deCalle
deCalle

what is so wrong about le livre is about a woman??

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

half French, half English?

4 years ago

deCalle
deCalle

no kidding^^

4 years ago

sulincampbell

Is it possible to translate "le livre concerne une femme" as "the book concerns a woman" in the sense that the book causes a woman to be concerned , or worried. Another example of similar usage might be: "It concerns me that he is always late." Or perhaps the French verb "concerner" does not have the dual meaning that it does in English?

3 years ago

MathLover11

Um... Did you mean, The book is about a woman? OR did you mean: le livre concerne une femme?

3 years ago

Notters_BHAFC

The book's about a woman should be allowed!

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

The system can't guess that " 's" is the contraction of "is" and not a possessive case. So, please avoid contractions.

2 years ago

werdnarehsu
werdnarehsu

I agree. I just had it marked wrong. I'm reporting it

2 years ago

ShamaFelix

Why can't I use the word "lady" instead of "woman"?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

a lady = une dame

3 years ago

anirudh2592

Same thing happened with me :((

1 year ago

barbara.gr5

With this translation, it seems as if you could say: The book is about a woman. Would this be an accurate translation?

3 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

A trusted francophone (above) has said that "concerner" is not used to express what a book is about. That would be "Ce livre parle de ...." or "Le sujet de ce livre est ...." or "Le thème de ce livre est ...."

"Concerner" is not a direct equivalent of the English "concern". http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/concerner/17764

3 years ago

barbara.gr5

Thanks. Will try to keep that in mind, although I've noticed DL DOES accept 'about' for the translations.

3 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

Is "concerner" a synonym for "s'agir de?" Or are the two different?

3 years ago

Frenchmaniac101

She must hate paper cuts

2 years ago

nanling1
nanling1Plus

I might have missed it, but "The book concerns one woman" is wrong. Why?

2 years ago

Mirabelle-Jolie

I answered the same. I believe "a" woman and "one" woman could voth be correct in this context. I dint see anyone else commebting on this issue :(

2 years ago

Melody261980

Oh yeah...uh huh

4 months ago

Melody261980

It is what it is

4 months ago

LilithMeep

It says the correct answer is "the book affects a woman" yet in the definition of "concerne" given "affects" is not there.

3 years ago

Sant
Sant

Worst synopsis ever :)

3 years ago

Gundumphier_91

how about the book talks about a woman?

3 years ago

mizmelz
mizmelz

I wrote "the book is about a female" and I got rejected. Any idea why femme cant be female?

3 years ago

karankathuria

because 'femme' translates to a woman. 'a female' translated into french would be ' une femelle'. So basically what you wrote would translate into french as ' le livre concerne une femelle'. But i do know what you mean though. I guess different languages different rules.

2 years ago

RahmaLikTheParis

I wish they would use more realistic sentences.

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

How unrealistic do you think this sentence is? Have you not ever read any book telling a story about a woman?

2 years ago

HannahZyga

Are "worry" and "concern" not synonyms for all practical purposes?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

They may, but neither translate the French "concerner" which means "to be about".

2 years ago

Kmoores21

same thing

2 years ago

Melissa......

It counts it wrong when I say lady instead of woman. Is there a difference?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

a lady is "une dame".

2 years ago

DAVE.THE.SAVAGE

Saying girl instead of woman seems like an illegitimate reason to get this incorrect

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Duo expects you to know the difference between a girl and a woman.

2 years ago

petero9

Why does it give "sth" as an option?

1 year ago

AveryFletcher

"Femme" means both "Wife" and "Woman" right? So why is, "The book concerns a wife" wrong? It has a double meaning, both of which appear to be correct (grammar wise).

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

To be able to translate "femme" to "wife" or "fille" to "daughter", you need a family environment:

  • ma/ta/sa femme = my/your/his/her wife

  • notre/votre/leur fille = our/your/their daughter

1 year ago

AveryFletcher

gotchya! thank you so much!

1 year ago

sophia7926

Does this mean 'The woman is concerned by the book' or 'The book is about a woman'?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

the book is about a woman (only)

1 year ago

taymanl

"The book pertains to a woman" isn't acceptable?

1 year ago

zax347

I said women shouldn't that work

1 year ago

Melissa......

No. Une femme=a women. You said women, which is plural.

1 year ago

Mayah10861

I used an alternative word worries which was not accepted although it has been in the past.

1 year ago

Lindsey773814

can "femme"simply mean female rather than woman?

10 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"Une femme" is a female, adult human being, in other words "a woman".

When it comes to animals, "une femelle" can be used.

10 months ago

quiana.goo

He definitely said, une pomme

7 months ago

JanetBerry2

Noooo It's about a woman

7 months ago

BeverlyKaye

I was marked wrong for translating "femme" as "wife." There are books about wives.

2 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Books about wives should have "épouses" in their title, so that there is no ambiguity.

"Femme" translates to "wife" if there is a family context.

  • Je vous présente ma femme
  • Il y a le mari et la femme.
2 months ago

Jimena23043

Is it incorrect to say "the book is about a woman"? Because it means exactly the same and that answer has been accepted before

1 month ago

mt_angel94

HOW the hell can I distinguish le livre from les livres when she says it???? X(( uhhhhhh

4 years ago

Mehrdadmaskull

Le in 'le livre' is pronounced like 'lu', but les in 'les livres' is pronounced like 'le'. Both "Livre" and "Livres" are pronounced the same way.

Other example is "Le garcon" which is pronounced "lu gakhson" and "Les garcons" which is pronounced "le gakhson"

4 years ago

mt_angel94

I noticed the difference when i checked the pronunciations in a dictionary but she doesnt say it clear enough! i swear she said "LES LIVRES" BUT IT WAS WRONG IT WAS "LE LIVRE"!!!!! X((((

4 years ago

laurac13

who are you and delete this comment.

4 years ago