"Le livre concerne une femme."

Translation:The book concerns a woman.

March 27, 2013

88 Comments


jeffers86

Can the word "concerner" mean "to be about" like "concern" in English, as in "concerning the war"?

March 27, 2013

Sitesurf
  • as far as I am concerned = pour ce qui me concerne
  • concerning the war = concernant la guerre
March 27, 2013

JazzyFrench

Sitesurf, can you explain when one should use "ce" vs "ça"? They both seem to be pronouns representing it/that for the latter, and it/this/that for the former. Also, I am seeing that "ce" can be an adjective representing this and "ça" can be a noun representing ''id"? Many thanks!

February 27, 2014

Sitesurf

1) "c'est" or "ce sont" use pronoun "ce"

  • "c'est" can be translated to "it is/this is/that is" in general, and also to "he is" or "she is" if followed by a modified noun: it is true = c'est vrai; she is my sister = c'est ma soeur.

  • "ce sont", as the plural version of "c'est", can translate "they are" if followed by a modified noun: they are not good friends = ce ne sont pas de bons amis.

2) "ceci", "cela" and its shortened version "ça" are pronouns

  • this/that bothers me = ceci/cela/ça m'ennuie

  • I hate this/that = je n'aime pas ceci/cela/ça

  • with verb "être", you don't use "ça" as a subject: that is my pen = c'est mon stylo (or emphatic: "ça, c'est mon stylo").

  • "ça" is used in many phrases: "that's it!" = "c'est ça !"; "how are you ?" = "comment ça va ?" or "ça va ?"

3) demonstrative adjectives modify nouns: ce, cet, cette, ces:

  • this/that dog is big = ce chien est gros (masc sing)

  • this/that man and this/that woman are tall = cet homme ("cet" replaces "ce" in front of a masculine word starting with a vowel or a non aspirate H) et cette femme sont grands.

  • these/those trees and these/those flowers are beautiful = ces arbres (masc) et ces fleurs (fem) sont beaux.

February 27, 2014

JazzyFrench

Many thanks for your very valuable insight and explanation.

February 27, 2014

TravisLaGrone

Since demonstratives in French don't seem to differentiate between near and far (this vs. that), how would one communicate such a distinction? (E.g. "No, not this one...I meant that one!")

October 18, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, the addition of -ci and -là differentiate demonstratives to convey near and far:

  • ce livre-ci (this) vs ce livre-là (that)
  • non, pas celui-ci... je voulais dire celui-là (No, not this one... I meant that one)
October 19, 2014

Tomguine

Thank you very much, Sitesurf, for your great explanation!

April 16, 2015

falcon074

Merci beaucoup pour l'explication.

Before, I was confused about using "ça" for emphasizing something. I think i get it now.

Ça, c'est une bonne réponse, M. Sitesurf.

September 16, 2016

lukman.A

Et aussi,

pour ce qui me concerne = en ce qui me concerne, non?

September 14, 2014

macborow

pour ma parte = de mon côté = en ce qui me concerne

From what I was able to find it seems that "en ce qui..." is more popular/correct than "pour ce qui...".

August 3, 2015

ariemmi

It seems so. My translation, "The book is about a woman," was accepted.

January 7, 2014

Caro9429

I wondered if that would be ok. Nice to know it was

August 1, 2014

Totonator

oh i did wonder about that

August 27, 2015

pjbf1979

"Le livre concerne la Première Guerre mondiale." = "The book is about World War I." (as an example).

April 12, 2013

cragwag

So the sentence 'le livre concerne une femme' would never mean 'the woman is concerned by the book'?

June 14, 2013

pjbf1979

Right. Here's the word reference page on "concerned". You can see examples of synonyms and various uses

http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/concerned

June 14, 2013

Cristina911623

I understand that the translation is: this book is about women

June 26, 2018

laurac13

How could a book concern a woman? How?

February 17, 2014

Sitesurf

This sentence is awkward in French as well.

We don't use "concerner" to express what a book/film is about. The most frequent expressions are: "ce livre parle de..." or "le sujet de ce livre est..." or "le thème de ce livre est...".

A very frequent expression with verb "concerner" is "En ce qui concerne..." which translates to "When it comes to..."

February 17, 2014

LelandSun

In this usage, "concern" means to be about. See http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/concern, which gives an example very similar to our statement.

The reference http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/concern matches "concern" in English to "concerner" in French for the meaning of be about, regarding [sth]. To illustrate this meaning, it gives the following example:

My question concerns your recent statements about foreign policy.

Ma question concerne vos récentes déclarations sur la politique étrangère.

November 8, 2016

BilbooftheShire

I am worried about this book.....

June 2, 2015

Mega9Yo

Can you use "Un" and "Une" as it being in general, like in English, "A book concerns a man", or would you just have to say "Books concern men". Does anyone see what I mean?

July 4, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, like "a horse can be a nice pet" for "horses can be nice pets".

In French: "un/le cheval peut être un animal familier agréable" / "les chevaux peuvent être des animaux familiers agréables".

We never use "des" (plural of un/une) for plural generalities.

However, "the book concerns a man/woman" cannot be a generality.

July 5, 2014

Mega9Yo

Thanks, Sitesurf.

July 5, 2014

NaftaliFri1

But "le cheval" can be a generality?

May 11, 2015

Sitesurf

Oui, provided the sentence is adequate:

  • le cheval appartient à la famille des équidés, comme le zèbre.
May 11, 2015

NaftaliFri1

Le chien est le meilleur ami des un homme ?

May 11, 2015

Sitesurf

Le chien est le meilleur ami de l'homme.

May 11, 2015

NaftaliFri1

Of course... Just lost a lingot. :-) It was more fun with the hearts

May 11, 2015

DavidRowe6

what is wrong with "is concerning"???????

August 4, 2014

tylerbenjamin57

Sounds like it doesn't make sense grammatically, imo.

October 21, 2014

Naaira

what about "the book talks about a woman"

November 27, 2013

deilann

That would be "Le livre parle d'une femme."

January 12, 2014

TennilleS

No because it concerns her. The book might be an unauthorised biography full of lies for which she is going to want to sue for defamation over. Eg. 'The book concerns the woman as it accuses her of being a .....'

September 6, 2018

katharinelm

Concern wasnt accepted in my previous answer but now its the suggested answer. Consistency would be good.

January 20, 2015

deCalle

what is so wrong about le livre is about a woman??

November 21, 2013

Sitesurf

half French, half English?

November 22, 2013

deCalle

no kidding^^

November 22, 2013

sulincampbell

Is it possible to translate "le livre concerne une femme" as "the book concerns a woman" in the sense that the book causes a woman to be concerned , or worried. Another example of similar usage might be: "It concerns me that he is always late." Or perhaps the French verb "concerner" does not have the dual meaning that it does in English?

September 14, 2014

MathLover11

Um... Did you mean, The book is about a woman? OR did you mean: le livre concerne une femme?

August 31, 2014

Notters_BHAFC

The book's about a woman should be allowed!

October 6, 2014

Sitesurf

The system can't guess that " 's" is the contraction of "is" and not a possessive case. So, please avoid contractions.

February 24, 2016

werdnarehsu

I agree. I just had it marked wrong. I'm reporting it

February 24, 2016

ShamaFelix

Why can't I use the word "lady" instead of "woman"?

December 30, 2014

Sitesurf

a lady = une dame

December 30, 2014

anirudh2592

Same thing happened with me :((

August 14, 2017

barbara.gr5

With this translation, it seems as if you could say: The book is about a woman. Would this be an accurate translation?

January 31, 2015

n6zs

A trusted francophone (above) has said that "concerner" is not used to express what a book is about. That would be "Ce livre parle de ...." or "Le sujet de ce livre est ...." or "Le thème de ce livre est ...."

"Concerner" is not a direct equivalent of the English "concern". http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/concerner/17764

February 3, 2015

barbara.gr5

Thanks. Will try to keep that in mind, although I've noticed DL DOES accept 'about' for the translations.

February 3, 2015

mahankr

Is "concerner" a synonym for "s'agir de?" Or are the two different?

March 29, 2015

Frenchmaniac101

She must hate paper cuts

November 21, 2015

nanling1

I might have missed it, but "The book concerns one woman" is wrong. Why?

February 20, 2016

Mirabelle-Jolie

I answered the same. I believe "a" woman and "one" woman could voth be correct in this context. I dint see anyone else commebting on this issue :(

March 28, 2016

Melody261980

Oh yeah...uh huh

April 17, 2018

Melody261980

It is what it is

April 17, 2018

JimenaSavinon

Is it incorrect to say "the book is about a woman"? Because it means exactly the same and that answer has been accepted before

July 1, 2018

LilithMeep

It says the correct answer is "the book affects a woman" yet in the definition of "concerne" given "affects" is not there.

October 20, 2014

Sant

Worst synopsis ever :)

June 4, 2015

Gundumphier_91

how about the book talks about a woman?

July 21, 2015

mizmelz

I wrote "the book is about a female" and I got rejected. Any idea why femme cant be female?

August 9, 2015

karankathuria

because 'femme' translates to a woman. 'a female' translated into french would be ' une femelle'. So basically what you wrote would translate into french as ' le livre concerne une femelle'. But i do know what you mean though. I guess different languages different rules.

March 16, 2016

RahmaLikTheParis

I wish they would use more realistic sentences.

November 16, 2015

Sitesurf

How unrealistic do you think this sentence is? Have you not ever read any book telling a story about a woman?

November 17, 2015

HannahZyga

Are "worry" and "concern" not synonyms for all practical purposes?

January 13, 2016

Sitesurf

They may, but neither translate the French "concerner" which means "to be about".

January 13, 2016

Kmoores21

same thing

May 10, 2016

Melissa......

It counts it wrong when I say lady instead of woman. Is there a difference?

June 23, 2016

Sitesurf

a lady is "une dame".

June 24, 2016

DAVE.THE.SAVAGE

Saying girl instead of woman seems like an illegitimate reason to get this incorrect

July 21, 2016

Sitesurf

Duo expects you to know the difference between a girl and a woman.

July 29, 2016

petero9

Why does it give "sth" as an option?

September 20, 2016

AveryFletcher

"Femme" means both "Wife" and "Woman" right? So why is, "The book concerns a wife" wrong? It has a double meaning, both of which appear to be correct (grammar wise).

November 21, 2016

Sitesurf

To be able to translate "femme" to "wife" or "fille" to "daughter", you need a family environment:

  • ma/ta/sa femme = my/your/his/her wife

  • notre/votre/leur fille = our/your/their daughter

November 21, 2016

AveryFletcher

gotchya! thank you so much!

November 21, 2016

sophia7926

Does this mean 'The woman is concerned by the book' or 'The book is about a woman'?

December 12, 2016

Sitesurf

the book is about a woman (only)

December 12, 2016

taymanl

"The book pertains to a woman" isn't acceptable?

April 26, 2017

zax347

I said women shouldn't that work

May 10, 2017

Melissa......

No. Une femme=a women. You said women, which is plural.

May 10, 2017

Mayah10861

I used an alternative word worries which was not accepted although it has been in the past.

May 30, 2017

mustanglover57

can "femme"simply mean female rather than woman?

October 17, 2017

Sitesurf

"Une femme" is a female, adult human being, in other words "a woman".

When it comes to animals, "une femelle" can be used.

October 17, 2017

quiana.goo

He definitely said, une pomme

December 27, 2017

JanetBerry2

Noooo It's about a woman

December 31, 2017

BeverlyKaye

I was marked wrong for translating "femme" as "wife." There are books about wives.

May 27, 2018

Sitesurf

Books about wives should have "épouses" in their title, so that there is no ambiguity.

"Femme" translates to "wife" if there is a family context.

  • Je vous présente ma femme
  • Il y a le mari et la femme.
May 27, 2018

brian.gedney

If the story relates to a woman it should be "about". If the contents of the book are something to worry about it should be "concerns".

October 1, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.