"Las mujeres están en el hotel."

Translation:The women are at the hotel.

3 months ago

5 Comments


Linda478846

And why is my "...in the hotel" not accepted

1 month ago

peninasharon

"In the hotel" was accepted 9/15/18.

1 month ago

CO-DENS

Ooooh that's where they all went

2 weeks ago

pendares

why están and not son?

1 month ago

TheOneTheYoshi

The infinitive of "son", "ser", is used for permanent things, like color (la flor es roja) or personality traits (Ella es amable). The infinitive of "están", "estar", is used for temporary things like location (Las mujeres están en el hotel) or mood (Estoy feliz). Note: these examples DO NOT include all possible uses of ser and estar. I'm just too lazy to type out muchos. ;)

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.