"Lasmujeresestánenelhotel."

Translation:The women are at the hotel.

5 months ago

8 Comments


Linda478846

And why is my "...in the hotel" not accepted

4 months ago

peninasharon

"In the hotel" was accepted 9/15/18.

3 months ago

CO-DENS

Ooooh that's where they all went

3 months ago

mengtiehf
mengtiehf

we don't need to use at the hotel. we can use in the hotel because it is more informal

4 days ago

Learpholla
Learpholla

Was your answer with "in the hotel" rejected?
I used it, one day later, and it was accepted.

3 days ago

pendares

why están and not son?

4 months ago

TheOneTheYoshi

The infinitive of "son", "ser", is used for permanent things, like color (la flor es roja) or personality traits (Ella es amable). The infinitive of "están", "estar", is used for temporary things like location (Las mujeres están en el hotel) or mood (Estoy feliz). Note: these examples DO NOT include all possible uses of ser and estar. I'm just too lazy to type out muchos. ;)

4 months ago

SelvaPoder
SelvaPoder

What are we waiting for?? To the hotel!!

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.