1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hoy por la noche tú estarás …

"Hoy por la noche estarás comiendo una buena comida."

Translation:Tonight you will be eating a good meal.

March 27, 2013

20 Comments


renatop86

Hoy por la noche ~ today at night. Esta noche ~ tonight

This is starting to get frustrating


stoneystone

It is simply a longer way of saying 'tonight'. Duobot has just taken this long to provide you with another way of saying it. Don't get literal on 'hoy por la noche' because it only means tonight.


shemp

I wrote " by tonight" should that be accepted? I agree with the others, why put hoy in there when esta noche would do?


KenHigh

by tonight would use para, not por. Para can be used as a deadline or destination. Por is use for a period of time.


Aperion89

"Tonight you will be eating" seriously?


JaredDillenburg

Spanish to english this makes absolutely no sense


rspreng

How so? I think 'esta noche' would be better than 'hoy por la noche' from a translation standpoint, but the grammar makes sense to me.


emabartolomucci

"one good food"? Is this even allowed in English? Shouldn't it always be "some good food"?


azhu85

in this context, "comida" means meal, so it would be "a good meal"


blackbirdfly

its just like saying .. today around night time !? even the translator gives that !


scottann

The strawberry was really tempting...


erezslp

Whats wrong with " By tonight you will be eating a good meal."?


Cascudo

One good food, ehn thanks for playing! No one says that and no one would because it is akward! :-)


thesaltyseadog

You will be eating some good food tonight is wrong....but you'll be eating one good food is right? Don't think so


JGarrick62

Not food but meal. Una buena comida = a good meal


Cascudo

Si pero la traducción al inglés no sirve. En español si pero nadie habla así en inglés.


Petka577444

Will be eating is the same as will eat.


ODubhghaill

Whatever happened to "Esta noche"?


Shaun798350

How would you say 'through the night' then?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.