"Hoy por la noche estarás comiendo una buena comida."

Translation:Tonight you will be eating a good meal.

March 27, 2013

20 Comments


renatop86

Hoy por la noche ~ today at night. Esta noche ~ tonight

This is starting to get frustrating

April 9, 2013

stoneystone

It is simply a longer way of saying 'tonight'. Duobot has just taken this long to provide you with another way of saying it. Don't get literal on 'hoy por la noche' because it only means tonight.

July 3, 2013

Ying56
August 11, 2014

shemp

I wrote " by tonight" should that be accepted? I agree with the others, why put hoy in there when esta noche would do?

April 18, 2013

KenHigh

by tonight would use para, not por. Para can be used as a deadline or destination. Por is use for a period of time.

March 1, 2019

Aperion89

"Tonight you will be eating" seriously?

June 20, 2016

JaredDillenburg

Spanish to english this makes absolutely no sense

March 27, 2013

rspreng

How so? I think 'esta noche' would be better than 'hoy por la noche' from a translation standpoint, but the grammar makes sense to me.

March 27, 2013

emabartolomucci

"one good food"? Is this even allowed in English? Shouldn't it always be "some good food"?

May 4, 2013

azhu85

in this context, "comida" means meal, so it would be "a good meal"

July 2, 2013

blackbirdfly

its just like saying .. today around night time !? even the translator gives that !

May 12, 2013

scottann

The strawberry was really tempting...

October 21, 2013

erezslp

Whats wrong with " By tonight you will be eating a good meal."?

February 6, 2014

Cascudo

One good food, ehn thanks for playing! No one says that and no one would because it is akward! :-)

March 9, 2014

thesaltyseadog

You will be eating some good food tonight is wrong....but you'll be eating one good food is right? Don't think so

April 11, 2014

JGarrick62

Not food but meal. Una buena comida = a good meal

April 24, 2014

Cascudo

Si pero la traducción al inglés no sirve. En español si pero nadie habla así en inglés.

May 9, 2014

Petka577444

Will be eating is the same as will eat.

November 4, 2016

ODubhghaill

Whatever happened to "Esta noche"?

November 27, 2018

Shaun798350

How would you say 'through the night' then?

January 19, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.