"Hoy por la noche tú estarás comiendo una buena comida."

Translation:Tonight you will be eating a good meal.

5 years ago

19 Comments


renatop86

Hoy por la noche ~ today at night. Esta noche ~ tonight

This is starting to get frustrating

5 years ago

stoneystone

It is simply a longer way of saying 'tonight'. Duobot has just taken this long to provide you with another way of saying it. Don't get literal on 'hoy por la noche' because it only means tonight.

5 years ago

Ying56
4 years ago

shemp
shemp

I wrote " by tonight" should that be accepted? I agree with the others, why put hoy in there when esta noche would do?

5 years ago

JaredDillenburg

Spanish to english this makes absolutely no sense

5 years ago

rspreng

How so? I think 'esta noche' would be better than 'hoy por la noche' from a translation standpoint, but the grammar makes sense to me.

5 years ago

emabartolomucci
emabartolomucci

"one good food"? Is this even allowed in English? Shouldn't it always be "some good food"?

5 years ago

azhu85

in this context, "comida" means meal, so it would be "a good meal"

5 years ago

Aperion89
Aperion89

"Tonight you will be eating" seriously?

2 years ago

blackbirdfly

its just like saying .. today around night time !? even the translator gives that !

5 years ago

scottann

The strawberry was really tempting...

4 years ago

erezslp

Whats wrong with " By tonight you will be eating a good meal."?

4 years ago

Cascudo
Cascudo

One good food, ehn thanks for playing! No one says that and no one would because it is akward! :-)

4 years ago

thesaltyseadog

You will be eating some good food tonight is wrong....but you'll be eating one good food is right? Don't think so

4 years ago

JGarrick62

Not food but meal. Una buena comida = a good meal

4 years ago

Cascudo
Cascudo

Si pero la traducción al inglés no sirve. En español si pero nadie habla así en inglés.

4 years ago

Petka577444

Will be eating is the same as will eat.

1 year ago

MarioCherie

What's the problem with you ? Another mistake

3 years ago

MarioCherie

A GOOD FOOD

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.