Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"When did you start college?"

Translation:¿Cuándo empezaste la universidad?

1 month ago

4 Comments


Sharon736792

Is there a problem with the translation: Cuándo comenzó usted a el colegio

1 month ago

Conversely
ConverselyPlus

"Colegio" means grade school, not college. "College," (at least in the American sense) translates as "universidad." You do not use the preposition "a" after comenzar, unless you are adding another verb: "¿Cuándo comenzó usted a ir a la universidad?" or "¿Cuándo comenzó usted la universidad?" Use of "usted" is correct, but if you are talking to a college student, you are far more likely to use "tú."

1 month ago

paulmexicodf

comenzar and empezar are close enough, so sure why not. However I am not use why you have used "a el" in your sentence?

1 month ago

CharlyPage

:V

2 weeks ago