"When did you start college?"

Translation:¿Cuándo empezaste la universidad?

4 months ago

4 Comments


Sharon736792

Is there a problem with the translation: Cuándo comenzó usted a el colegio

4 months ago

Conversely
ConverselyPlus

"Colegio" means grade school, not college. "College," (at least in the American sense) translates as "universidad." You do not use the preposition "a" after comenzar, unless you are adding another verb: "¿Cuándo comenzó usted a ir a la universidad?" or "¿Cuándo comenzó usted la universidad?" Use of "usted" is correct, but if you are talking to a college student, you are far more likely to use "tú."

4 months ago

DavidScott504896

A + el = al

1 month ago

nb.batman
nb.batman

Why is cuándo fue comenzar la universidad wrong?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.