"L'animale non pensa, l'animale mangia."

Translation:The animal does not think, the animal eats.

March 27, 2013

19 Comments


Mel__Carter

I dunno, my cat seems pretty clever sometimes.... :P

June 27, 2013

carlazanon

mine too! ;)

October 29, 2013

RandiJM

This is a pretty terrible sentence! So ignorant!

June 16, 2013

Wandering.Seeker

animals do differ from each other. had rabbits. they only thought of stomach and no affection in return. nothing as smart as dogs and cats.

January 31, 2014

EstelleTweedie

I have an affectionate rabbit!

February 22, 2014

PowerParrot

This describes me pretty well too tbh

January 25, 2014

renormr

In the US, this phrasing would only be used by a philosopher. In ordinary discourse, one would say "animals don't think, animals eat". If, in Italy, one would make that statement in the singular, referring to "the animal" then a proper translation is to switch it to the plural when translating to English.

May 31, 2013

Kilyle

I'd agree that the... is it indefinite?... version in English is more correct, except if we're talking about a specific animal, e.g. in a book. Even then, it would be weird to say "animal" unless in certain circumstances: "The wolf comes to the clearing. It looks around for threats. Seeing none, the animal does not think, but starts to eat." That kind of thing. So both versions should be allowed for this, since by stating the natural English version (with plurals) you show that you understand the sense of the sentence.

September 3, 2013

PawlaMarie

In English, this sentence is grammatically incorrect. It has a comma splice, which creates a run-on sentence.

February 16, 2014

SarahSaad2

if pensare means also to think and torvare means to think ... what is the difference ?

February 25, 2014

jarinhumphrey

Pensare more so means to ponder, whereas torvare is more concrete thinking.

March 13, 2014

SarahSaad2

Thanks

March 29, 2014

petic

This fish doesn't think. The fish knows ;-)

April 18, 2014

Wrathful_Midget

Lolz. My friend and I call this girl, "Fiish". ;D

April 19, 2014

LouMimzy

And the fish will forget everything in 10 seconds

May 13, 2014

NickM98

Like me ;)

December 4, 2013

marc.libra

In the wild animals allways pay attention towards their surrounding while eating their pray, so it definetly does think

February 25, 2014

emikrny

A metaphor of man.

May 1, 2014

LouMimzy

The animal thinks it wants to eat

May 13, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.