1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'animale non pensa, l'anima…

"L'animale non pensa, l'animale mangia."

Translation:The animal does not think, the animal eats.

March 27, 2013

19 Comments


Mel__Carter

I dunno, my cat seems pretty clever sometimes.... :P


RandiJM

This is a pretty terrible sentence! So ignorant!


Wandering.Seeker

animals do differ from each other. had rabbits. they only thought of stomach and no affection in return. nothing as smart as dogs and cats.


EstelleTweedie

I have an affectionate rabbit!


PowerParrot

This describes me pretty well too tbh


renormr

In the US, this phrasing would only be used by a philosopher. In ordinary discourse, one would say "animals don't think, animals eat". If, in Italy, one would make that statement in the singular, referring to "the animal" then a proper translation is to switch it to the plural when translating to English.


Kilyle

I'd agree that the... is it indefinite?... version in English is more correct, except if we're talking about a specific animal, e.g. in a book. Even then, it would be weird to say "animal" unless in certain circumstances: "The wolf comes to the clearing. It looks around for threats. Seeing none, the animal does not think, but starts to eat." That kind of thing. So both versions should be allowed for this, since by stating the natural English version (with plurals) you show that you understand the sense of the sentence.


PawlaMarie

In English, this sentence is grammatically incorrect. It has a comma splice, which creates a run-on sentence.


SarahSaad2

if pensare means also to think and torvare means to think ... what is the difference ?


jarinhumphrey

Pensare more so means to ponder, whereas torvare is more concrete thinking.


petic

This fish doesn't think. The fish knows ;-)


Wrathful_Midget

Lolz. My friend and I call this girl, "Fiish". ;D


LouMimzy

And the fish will forget everything in 10 seconds


marc.libra

In the wild animals allways pay attention towards their surrounding while eating their pray, so it definetly does think


emikrny

A metaphor of man.


LouMimzy

The animal thinks it wants to eat

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.