"My husband never gets up with me."

Translation:Mi esposo nunca se levanta conmigo.

5 months ago

8 Comments


simibong
simibong

Why is the "se" necessary? I'm not sure when to use and not use "se" before a verb.

3 months ago

James30032

Because "levantar" just means to get something up and requires you to specify who are what you're getting up. In this case "se levanta" means "gets himself up."

2 months ago

ShirleyWer1

I would also like to know this as I am somewhat confused as to when it is used.

3 months ago

aininsufia

I have the same confusion

2 months ago

En-ri-que

Levantar(se) is a reflexive verb .. Se is the reflexive pronoun. Just look up conjugating reflexive verbs. You probably already know ..como se llama.

2 months ago

loganssm

Is it incorrect to say, "Nunca mi esposo se levanta conmigo"?

5 months ago

paulmexicodf

nunca could go after the verb, it'ss a bit strange to see it before the subject

5 months ago

AlfoJr
AlfoJr

Why does the infinitive verb levantar require require a reflective pronuoun when the conjugated form is used It seems to me that if you indicate "levanto, levantas, levanta, etc.", as in this sentence "levanta" (ending with an a) would already indicate that the person getting up is "he, she, usted".

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.