1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Matěj a František jsou dobří…

"Matěj a František jsou dobří otcové."

Translation:Matěj and František are good fathers.

July 16, 2018

16 Comments


A_purrfect_cat

I was told by a friend that "-ové" is the nominative plural ending for (at least many) one-syllable male animate nouns. Also works for muž, syn, Ital, Rus, Fin, pes, osel,...


VladaFu

Psové is quite unusual. Reminds me a famous poem by Jan Neruda that starts "Jak lvové bijem o mříže". Lvové - lions - is normally just lvi and psové is normally just psi.


VladaFu

often as an alternative to -i


VladaFu

fathers, check the hints. It is the plural number of otec.


Gavin753673

What nouns usually take on this "- ové" ending?


VladaFu

masculine animate soft stem (paradigms muž and soudce), there is a competition of -i and -ové with various degree of preference


mwlizz

So can I just use the -ové ending interchangeably with the -i ending for these nouns?


CJMBenz

Is there any grammatical difference between 'otců' and 'otcové'?


Janmunroe

But could it also be written "dobri otci"? Or is the "ove" vs. "i" ending word specific?


nueby

Try this site to look up the possible forms. It's pre-filled for "otec", but the box next to the "Hledej" button can be used to enter the word you are looking for, and then click the button.

For words that have interesting declensions (like nouns), a table is displayed showing the standard forms across the two numbers (singular in the first column, plural in the second) and the seven cases (in as many rows).

The cases are designated by ordinal numbers. The ones you need for now are 1. nominative, 2. genitive, and 4. accusative.


TonyWesley1

This kept telling me I typed in English, not Czech. Here is the exact text i entered

Matěj a František jsou dobrý otceva

I know it's wrong, but why would it consider that to be English?


BoneheadBass

I"m guessing here, but is it possible that it was a Type What You Hear exercise? If so, that would explain why Duo was confused. :-)


VladaFu

Who knows how the recognition works, but otceva is not a Czech word. Also, dobří and dobrý sound different.


TonyWesley1

My answer was wrong, that's clear.
I was just a little frustrated, just wishing the software would tell me it's wrong, so I can correct it and learn.

I appreciate all the useful feedback here.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.