"Matěj a František jsou dobří otcové."

Translation:Matěj and František are good fathers.

July 16, 2018

7 Comments


A_purrfect_cat

I was told by a friend that "-ové" is the nominative plural ending for (at least many) one-syllable male animate nouns. Also works for muž, syn, Ital, Rus, Fin, pes, osel,...

January 18, 2019

VladaFu

Psové is quite unusual. Reminds me a famous poem by Jan Neruda that starts "Jak lvové bijem o mříže". Lvové - lions - is normally just lvi and psové is normally just psi.

January 18, 2019

VladaFu

often as an alternative to -i

January 18, 2019

Gavin753673

What nouns usually take on this "- ové" ending?

March 29, 2019

VladaFu

masculine animate soft stem (paradigms muž and soudce), there is a competition of -i and -ové with various degree of preference

March 29, 2019

Jelena482934

What is otcove?

July 16, 2018

VladaFu

fathers, check the hints. It is the plural number of otec.

July 17, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.