"I do not have boring books."

Translation:Yo no tengo libros aburridos.

3 months ago

11 Comments


Liv473543

Why is it not "los libros" here?

2 months ago

Paula_03680
Paula_03680

'Los' is the definate article 'the' for plural masc., which indicates particular books or those already mentioned. In this sentence, it talks about boring books in general, so you dont have any boring books in your collection. It's the same rule as in English here.

1 month ago

ewdWxlwl

“No tengo libros aburridos” is used just as much, or more, than “Yo no tengo”. There is no possibility of any misinterpretation!

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Yo no tengo, no tengo can both be used.

I personally start a sentence with Yo, if a conjugated verb appears in the sentence I tend to leave the 'yo' out.

Por ejemplo:

yo tengo un gato, pero quiero un perro.

3 months ago

Trumaine7

Tiene and tengo both mean have. How's either wrong? And why put "yo", i thought you're suppose to assume it means "i"

3 months ago

eszkarla

Technically tengo is "I have" and tiene is "He/she/it has." Conjugations in English are less complicated than in Spanish, but you need to use the right ones in both! I don't say, "I has," so I wouldn't say, "Yo tiene."

2 months ago

Trumaine7

That's kinda what i meant. Tengo is in the sentence, so i just didn't see a reason to put "yo"

2 months ago

RyanFung7

"Yo no tengo aburridos libros" should be accepted

1 month ago

TaylorJim

No. In Spanish the adjective follows the noun.

2 weeks ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Life is too short to be reading boring books! However, what is boring to one person may be the most exciting book another person has read.

I like to read books that teach me new things and/or challenge my preconceptions.

4 weeks ago

TaylorJim

Is this not one of those sentences where a double negative would be used? "Yo no tengo ningun libros aburridos."

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.