Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not have boring books."

Translation:Yo no tengo libros aburridos.

1 month ago

3 Comments


ewdWxlwl

“No tengo libros aburridos” is used just as much, or more, than “Yo no tengo”. There is no possibility of any misinterpretation!

1 month ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Yo no tengo, no tengo can both be used.

I personally start a sentence with Yo, if a conjugated verb appears in the sentence I tend to leave the 'yo' out.

Por ejemplo:

yo tengo un gato, pero quiero un perro.

1 month ago

Trumaine7

Tiene and tengo both mean have. How's either wrong? And why put "yo", i thought you're suppose to assume it means "i"

2 weeks ago