"Nós nunca conversamos."

Translation:We never talk.

March 27, 2013

18 Comments


bisiolulode

The literal translation, albeit a bit formal surely should be "we never converse"?

September 19, 2014

InSoloChristo

I'm thinking that same thing!

October 27, 2014

Davu

There are several possible interpretations because: (a) "conversar" can be translated as "to converse" or "to talk" (or some others); (b) the "-amos" version is both present and past tense; (c) the past tense can be the simple past or the present perfect. Putting all the variations together gives quite a list of literal translations and "We never converse" is simply one of them.

October 27, 2014

Alex.Essilfie

If that's the case then it ought to be accepted, shouldn't it?

May 9, 2017

AlexTheTutor

I think as I progress through these lessons, the lessons contain more errors. I think it's probably a good idea to read the discussion before answering the question sometimes. For example, "We never speak." was marked incorrectly.

March 27, 2013

Horace_G

I agree. That said, we're probably all doing this to learn. They're Pittsburghers, I know they'll keep refining til they get it right. Until then, I have to admit that the extra forced attention increases stickiness. Learning's probably more a product of time and attention than anything else anyway. Don't be discouraged.

April 9, 2013

Paulenrique

Yeah...then we have to wait for people to report and then add more acceptable answers...

April 9, 2013

Paulenrique

Sometimes we have just to guess what they want.... :(

March 27, 2013

saschambaer

It's kinda obvious that later on there are more mistakes, as less people have reached those parts yet. Just remember to always report. People who come after you will thank you. I just encountered this sentence, and we never speak was accepted as correct. Thank you for reporting this before I could get frustrated about it.

February 6, 2014

4oYBIxtO

"We never talk" was marked correct. Good!

November 26, 2017

DREDWARD

WE NEVER have spoken, this is another version, AND SHOULD BE ACCEPTED!!! :/ doc

April 11, 2016

[deactivated user]

    No need to shout. Isn't it more we never speak/spoke past simple?

    April 11, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

    That would be «(Nós) Nunca temos conversado.».

    April 11, 2016

DREDWARD

    OH, I reported.......

    April 11, 2016

TimothyJohns

    so is it "we have never spoken" or is it "we never speak". The second seems more right to me.

    March 28, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

    Because the «nós» conjugation is the same in the past («pretérito perfeito») and the present tenses, there is no distinction, so it could be either.

    Only in European Portuguese is there a distinction: the present tense conjugation is «conversamos», but the past tense conjugation is «conversámos». This distinction is only maintained in verbs ending in «-ar».

    April 23, 2015

davidamorrow

    What's wrong with: " we never chat"?

    June 4, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

    I think «tagarelar» better conveys the meaning of "to chat." To me, "to chat" is something very quick, maybe just a "hello" and perhaps asking how everything is going; «conversar», however, implies a longer conversation.

    June 5, 2015
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.