"Eles perguntam pelo leão."

Translation:They ask about the lion.

July 17, 2018

20 Comments


wapassou100

Is the distinction between pedir and perguntar that pedir is a request for a service, an object or a favour, whereas perguntar is to ask a question or to request information. After many examples this is the only difference I can see and think of.

July 29, 2018

ThanKwee

Check this out: https://streetsmartbrazil.com/pedir-vs-perguntar-get-it-right-street-smart-brazil-video/

In my mind, in order to remember, I think of "pedir" as "to ask for (something)", or to order something at a place like a restaurant, although that's probably rather simplistic.

July 30, 2018

standelf

It could be useful to link "pedir" to "petition" as both have the same etymology.

July 31, 2018

ThanKwee

Thanks standelf. Good tip. Here's another interesting discussion :

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/617947

July 31, 2018

Langenth

So por also means "about"?

August 21, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes, preposition don't always match in every language...

August 22, 2019

4oYBIxtO

Could it both be "They ask for the lion" and "They ask about the lion"?

August 3, 2018

BarlimanOfBree

I answered "They ask for the lion," and it was marked correct. I had in mind the sense "they as to see the lion," but, as was pointed out, speaking in Portuguese I would probably use "pedir" instead for what I had in mind.

August 19, 2018

piguy3

Interestingly, "They're asking about..." isn't accepted currently, but "They're asking for..." is.

I'd be nice to know if "pedir" and "perguntar por" are simply interchangeable or if there are important usage nuances.

October 21, 2018

standelf

perguntar por = perguntar sobre

July 17, 2018

DevinHammer

So are there any distinct differences between perguntar por/sobre/de here?

September 12, 2019

nDXNK

They ask about the lion - Should this not be "Eles perguntam sobre o leão" In a previous example, "Eles falam pelos meninos" the translation is "They speak for the boys". When I entered " They speak about the boys", it was marked wrong.

December 13, 2018

BarlimanOfBree

Could one also say "Eles perguntam do leão"?

August 19, 2018

Paulenrique

It's also right.

August 20, 2018

haklander

They ask on behalf of the lion was counted incorrect?

December 7, 2018

LightningStrikes

"They ask for the lion" is incorrect now. It might not be common to say it this way but then why make it an option to answer the question like this? There's no explanation whatsoever which makes it confusing to me.

July 27, 2019

Tizocspeed8

Why not "they ask for the lion"?

August 17, 2019

BarlimanOfBree

As I understand it, "perguntar por" is a specific usage wherein "por" means "about." Idiomatic, in other words. I could be wrong, but that's the only way I can make sense of it.

August 17, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.