1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Heimwerker kennt den All…

"Der Heimwerker kennt den Alltag."

Translation:The handyman knows the daily routine.

March 27, 2013

16 Comments


ryan5

Can this mean routine, or does it have to be daily?


JD_Jackson

I've answered with routine and it accepts that.


SallyWard

In the drop down menu it gives one meaning of Alltag as weekday but then says be careful not to mistake this for workday - I'm confused!


duoderSie

In German there is a difference between Wochentag= weekday and Werktag=workday which includes Saturdays, (a hangover from the days when most people worked at least a half day Saturday).

Important to know when reading train timetables!


goldfeld

You mean a leftover!


wataya

http://is.gd/fFpkBa It's better to use a reliable dictionary with context information than duo's internal one.


farmerzed

Why is kennen used here instead of wissen? Would it be understandable to use wissen?


duoderSie

It would only be understandable in as much as many Germans have heard English speakers making this mistake before as it is most definitely a mistake. Unfortunately it can take a long time to instinctively know which to use.

Here we use kennen as there is an accusative noun that the handyman knows. If it is a fact that he knows then use wissen eg "Der Heimwerker weiss, dass Bäume grün sind." -"The handyman knows that trees are green"


coderedave

So the way I use to distingish whether I should use kennen or wissen is that I replace "know" with a different phase:

Kennen - acquainted with Wissen - know for a fact

I'm sure these probably aren't perfect and someone can find an example to disprove my method. However, these have seem to work for me so far.


baslare

Just wanted to get fancy, and it broke my heart: "The handyman knows the drill" Not a native English speaker, but i believe the sentence would have a similar meaning given that "Alltag" can mean "routine".


JerrodMiller

Yes it would, but that is very much a slang term. The original (with routine) would be more appropriate for general use and especially for translation.


Tuckerlawton

Heimwerker is a term new to me. My translation of a "domestic" seems correct. Is amateur really the meaning? Can someone give some light on the usage of Heimwerker?


V2Blast

It refers to a handyman - someone who fixes stuff around the house (i.e. not someone who does it for a job, but a sort of jack-of-all-trades for any minor thing that needs fixing or adjusting in the house).


MohammadBres

does the sentences mean " the handyman has routine in his life " ???? or just he know the daily routine?


Lobatov

I'm asking myself the same. I answered correctly, but I'm pretty sure this isn't how you would say the worker knows his stuff in German.


KJEilers

How would you say this if the "handyman" was a woman?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.