1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você não me deixou caminhar."

"Você não me deixou caminhar."

Translation:You did not allow me to walk.

April 30, 2014

14 Comments


JCMcGee

How would I say: "You shouldn't have allowed me to walk?"


jmaddz

Você não deveria ter me deixou caminhar. (I think). When you add the verb "have" ("ter") it changes the structure a little.


jmaddz

"não deveria ter" = "you should not have" — 'should' denotes a possibility not a certainty, hence the conjugation "-ia" in "deveria."


KTKee-EnglishEng

On hints they often put the past tense, when the answer is did + present.


Danmoller

Did + verb is considered past.

In this case, you don't work with words alone, the construction "did + verb" always work together.

  • Do not allow = present
  • Did not allow = past
  • just "allow" (without did) = present

Paulenrique

Yes... an English structure...


KTKee-EnglishEng

The problem is I struggle with English grammar never mind Portuguese.


surfx2015

i reply in duo 'you did not let me walk' and it accepted


joelj1

dexiar, how many meaning does this verb have?


Paulenrique

Mainly: to leave, to let, to allow.


malvinalynn

Hovering over caminhar showed alternate translations "to advance" or "to progress" as well as "to walk." In common English usage, it makes more sense to tell someone that your progress has been stymied, rather than not being allowed to walk. I have reported that my answer should have been accepted.


jmaddz

Porque não é correito, "you did not leave me to walk"?


sharkbbb

This has a different meaning. You can add which is the implied meaning in Portuguese, if you are a native speaker.

  • leave me to walk = I'm already walking, don't disturb/impede me
  • let/allow me to walk = I'm not walking, I want your assistance/permission

emeyr

"Leave me to walk" is not English. Correct: Let me walk./ Allow me to walk.

You can say "Leave me alone" or "let me alone" = Don't bother me.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started