Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My cat never wants to shower!"

Translation:¡Mi gato nunca quiere ducharse!

2 months ago

5 Comments


roger664525

why not just duchar instead of ducharse

1 month ago

James30032

If I recall, "se" is added to certain verbs to indicate someone is doing something to their self.

4 weeks ago

Ham-ez

Yeah, apparently this is an example of a "reflexive verb" and they seem to have that quirk. Levantar = to get oneself up, Duchar = to shower oneself, i.e. verbs you do to yourself.

1 week ago

Sparkle1027

Shouldn't "Nunca" always be at the beginning of a sentence?

3 weeks ago

Ham-ez

From what i can tell, nunca comes before the verb

1 week ago