"My cat never wants to shower!"

Translation:¡Mi gato nunca quiere ducharse!

4 months ago

17 Comments


roger664525

why not just duchar instead of ducharse

3 months ago

James30032

If I recall, "se" is added to certain verbs to indicate someone is doing something to their self.

2 months ago

Ham-ez

Yeah, apparently this is an example of a "reflexive verb" and they seem to have that quirk. Levantar = to get oneself up, Duchar = to shower oneself, i.e. verbs you do to yourself.

2 months ago

BAM61131

Because it is reflexive ( the subject and the object are the same) and because we have two verbs in the sentence (wants & to shower) so you write this sentence in two ways: 1- Mi gato nunca quiere ducharse 2-Mi gato nunca se quiere duchar

Note that the pronoun "se" is present in both sentences either attached to the second verb (1) or before the first verb (2)

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/reflexive2

1 month ago

Ming888288
Ming888288

Very clear. Thanks.

3 weeks ago

ChrisLMast

Is the reflexive form required?

3 weeks ago

MJStrong3

I think duolingo needs better sentences. This makes no sense

1 month ago

DominicSal294966

It's the subtle difference of if the cat never [wants to shower] or if it wants to [never shower].

2 months ago

KyleFenorme

Serious question. Are these three words really non-associative en español?

1 month ago

Rosskillington

I know the se in ducharse means to shower ones self, but given that a cat can't possibly shower itself, shouldn't it just be duchar in this case?

1 month ago

SaintJemima

It does! When it licks itself clean. It's "cleansing/showering itself"

1 month ago

Sparkle1027

Shouldn't "Nunca" always be at the beginning of a sentence?

2 months ago

Ham-ez

From what i can tell, nunca comes before the verb

2 months ago

splattered.meat

[Mi gato nunca quiere bañarse! ] es aceptado también.

1 month ago

D-Major_KCE

When can we use "se ducha" vs "ducharse"? I thought they were interchangeable.

3 weeks ago

dkpendergrass

It did not accept “Mi gato nunca quiere se duchar.” :-/

1 month ago

Bruce768614

It's not allowed in Spanish to split up a combined verb with any words like "se, le, les, lo, la, nos, te or me"

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.