Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are close to the café."

Translation:Estamos cerca del café.

1 month ago

15 Comments


Chrizzy26

De el = del? the same right?

1 month ago

paulmexicodf

yes it is

1 month ago

EoghanSext

Why cant we use "al" instead of "del" in this case?

2 days ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

"cerca" uses "de" not "a".

2 days ago

AmyBanks6

Why is it incorrect to say, nosotros somos cerca del cafe? Is it because nosotros was included? I thought that including the subject of the sentence was sometimes optional to write, but not wrong. What am i missing here? Gracias.

3 weeks ago

AmyBanks6

Scratch that. Same questions but the phrase, "nosotros estamos cerca del cafe," was the phrase that was marked wrong. Thoughts?

3 weeks ago

Brinckmyster

Report it. If you used estamos, the nosotros isn't necessary, but also not wrong.

3 weeks ago

Pluusmuis
Pluusmuis

This exact sentence was marked right when I used it today. 04/08/2018

2 weeks ago

Yvonne760169

Because it's ser not estar

2 weeks ago

Pluusmuis
Pluusmuis

For the people that are still having the same question:

''Estar'' is used in temporary situations, and being close to a cafe is temporary. Therefore ''Nosotros estamos'' is required, instead of ''Nosotros somos''.

2 weeks ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Note that location, even when permanent, is estar. Mexico está en America del norte.

5 days ago

SabahCrs
SabahCrs

But what if you live close to the cafe?

3 days ago

BrendaSnel1

Estamos cerca al café? Why is it wrong?

4 days ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Cerca uses "de" and de + el is "del." You cannot use cerca + a.

4 days ago

BrendaSnel1

Thank you, Nick

4 days ago