"We are close to the café."

Translation:Estamos cerca del café.

5 months ago

25 Comments


EoghanSext

Why cant we use "al" instead of "del" in this case?

4 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

"cerca" uses "de" not "a".

4 months ago

Hannah115982

That's my same confusion!

1 month ago

AmyBanks6

Why is it incorrect to say, nosotros somos cerca del cafe? Is it because nosotros was included? I thought that including the subject of the sentence was sometimes optional to write, but not wrong. What am i missing here? Gracias.

5 months ago

Pluusmuis
Pluusmuis

For the people that are still having the same question:

''Estar'' is used in temporary situations, and being close to a cafe is temporary. Therefore ''Nosotros estamos'' is required, instead of ''Nosotros somos''.

5 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Note that location, even when permanent, is estar. Mexico está en America del norte.

5 months ago

SabahCrs

But what if you live close to the cafe?

4 months ago

AmyBanks6

Scratch that. Same questions but the phrase, "nosotros estamos cerca del cafe," was the phrase that was marked wrong. Thoughts?

5 months ago

Brinckmyster
Brinckmyster

Report it. If you used estamos, the nosotros isn't necessary, but also not wrong.

5 months ago

Pluusmuis
Pluusmuis

This exact sentence was marked right when I used it today. 04/08/2018

5 months ago

Yvonne760169

Because it's ser not estar

5 months ago

Chrizzy26

De el = del? the same right?

5 months ago

paulmexicodf

yes it is

5 months ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

2018-11-12 If by "the same" you mean either should be accepted, I don't think so. I believe the contraction of de el to del is mandatory.

2 months ago

Carolla2

Help por favor. I struggle with when to use "del" vs "al" for to the. Guidance please

4 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

del = de + el, which is "of" (or possession) + masculine singular "the". al = a + el, which is "to/towards, at (time, not location) + masculine singular "the."

4 months ago

Carolla2

thank you, that is helpful

4 months ago

Trumaine7

What would "Nosotros somos cerca a la cafe" mean?

2 months ago

Trumaine7

Can someone answer ^^^^^ this question from me

2 hours ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

Nothing, because there are some grammatical errors in this sentence.
1:) "cafe" is masculine in Spanish: "el cafe", not "la cafe"
2.) the word "cerca" always goes with "de", not "a"
3.) in Spanish there are two verbs for to be. One of those ("ser" --> "somos") is used for fixed characteristics that usually don't change rapidly (like nationalities, the colour of your eyes, ...), the other one ("estar" --> "estamos") is used for circumstances that change more often, such as e.g. localities. So you can't use "somos" here.

You may or may not leave out the "nosotros" in the beginning of the sentence.

2 hours ago

BarPud

Why del when it means of the

1 month ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

because you can't translate word by word. Some words come with different prepositions in different languages. While "close" needs a "to" in English, the Spanish "cerca" needs a "de".

1 day ago

BrendaSnel1

Estamos cerca al café? Why is it wrong?

5 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Cerca uses "de" and de + el is "del." You cannot use cerca + a.

5 months ago

BrendaSnel1

Thank you, Nick

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.