"We are close to the café."

Translation:Estamos cerca del café.

3 months ago

18 Comments


AmyBanks6

Why is it incorrect to say, nosotros somos cerca del cafe? Is it because nosotros was included? I thought that including the subject of the sentence was sometimes optional to write, but not wrong. What am i missing here? Gracias.

2 months ago

AmyBanks6

Scratch that. Same questions but the phrase, "nosotros estamos cerca del cafe," was the phrase that was marked wrong. Thoughts?

2 months ago

Brinckmyster

Report it. If you used estamos, the nosotros isn't necessary, but also not wrong.

2 months ago

Pluusmuis
Pluusmuis

This exact sentence was marked right when I used it today. 04/08/2018

2 months ago

Yvonne760169

Because it's ser not estar

2 months ago

Pluusmuis
Pluusmuis

For the people that are still having the same question:

''Estar'' is used in temporary situations, and being close to a cafe is temporary. Therefore ''Nosotros estamos'' is required, instead of ''Nosotros somos''.

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Note that location, even when permanent, is estar. Mexico está en America del norte.

2 months ago

SabahCrs

But what if you live close to the cafe?

2 months ago

Chrizzy26

De el = del? the same right?

3 months ago

paulmexicodf

yes it is

3 months ago

EoghanSext

Why cant we use "al" instead of "del" in this case?

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

"cerca" uses "de" not "a".

2 months ago

Carolla2

Help por favor. I struggle with when to use "del" vs "al" for to the. Guidance please

1 month ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

del = de + el, which is "of" (or possession) + masculine singular "the". al = a + el, which is "to/towards, at (time, not location) + masculine singular "the."

1 month ago

Carolla2

thank you, that is helpful

1 month ago

BrendaSnel1

Estamos cerca al café? Why is it wrong?

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Cerca uses "de" and de + el is "del." You cannot use cerca + a.

2 months ago

BrendaSnel1

Thank you, Nick

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.