1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Where are those dogs?"

"Where are those dogs?"

Translation:Kde jsou ti psi?

July 17, 2018

3 Comments


To.rita

..ok... could someone please explain when I need to say "tY psY" and when is it "ti psi"??

July 17, 2018

VladaFu

ty psy is accusative, ti psi is nominative

Check the tips and notes.

July 17, 2018

Alice805457

I find the linguistic terms to be very confusing. I believe you use " ti psi" when you need to describe/name the dogs (nominative) and "ty psy" when you are acting on or doing something to the dogs, like looking at them (accusative).

May 21, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.