"Es ist klar."

Translation:It is clear.

3/27/2013, 6:15:38 PM

86 Comments


mellonite

What "clear" would this be? Would it be like "What he is saying is clear"? Or would it mean more like see-through? Or could it be both?

7/28/2013, 4:02:49 PM

Zach1337

I'm wondering this as well.

10/18/2013, 7:23:58 PM

porquepuedo

Klar is usually used for physically clear things, to say that he is being clear, what he's saying is clear etc. one would use "deutlich".

1/4/2014, 3:10:34 PM

DaireOBroi

Alles klar is a phrase often used to mean "all clear?" As in "do you understand" so klar is demonstrably not just for physically clear things

1/11/2016, 11:46:57 AM

Zach1337

Danke!

1/4/2014, 10:52:58 PM

Nikhilsanyal

you are a donkey

8/23/2017, 6:27:27 PM

adikkkkj

what does "deutlich" means? is it used for saying that somthing is clear to us?

7/29/2014, 10:34:59 AM

wllflowers

Yes.

5/23/2016, 6:36:24 PM

Nikhilsanyal

you ass

8/23/2017, 6:26:54 PM

MarcSt.John

Danke, sie sind der mann

9/2/2014, 8:29:27 PM

Elijah615490

It's actually Danke, du bist der Mann

3/20/2016, 2:50:53 PM

Storn5

I think Sie sind is the formal version. Modern English doesn't have formal and informal second person though.

6/26/2016, 11:25:43 AM

3388winterthur

Sie sind der Mann.

1/11/2015, 7:47:35 AM

zainsohail04

*Sie as sie is for 'they' in this context. Capital letters play big role in German

9/8/2016, 4:11:16 PM

dfwgator
Plus

Alles klar, Herr Kommissar?

8/22/2014, 5:30:36 AM

cvcore

das ist ein Lied von Falco :))

6/8/2016, 8:11:17 AM

SpongeOver

I keep thinking this is: It is finished. Because in Afrikaans (my first language) klaar means finished.

8/15/2014, 8:30:11 AM

marlasinger1470

I had the same issue with Dutch being my native language ;)

11/8/2014, 8:22:50 AM

michael.beckurts

Goed om nog 'n Suid Afrikaaner te sien!

9/7/2016, 8:04:11 AM

JohanVente1

same problem

12/26/2015, 12:20:36 PM

scorcher92

Under klar, it gave "ready" as an option so I wrote "It is ready" and it said it was wrong. Why? I don't understand why it suggested it then.

4/10/2016, 5:25:04 PM

LongDoo

ikr!! i just made exactly the same mistake

6/30/2016, 7:29:18 PM

p7CH3

Is "It is clearly" right?

11/21/2018, 5:48:19 PM

PippiCat

Couldn't this also be translated as "he is clear"?

7/18/2013, 10:38:22 PM

kirstinmjkeller

He is clear would be "Er ist klar"

The pronoun "es" can only mean "it"

7/19/2013, 9:01:36 PM

hyperborean

Es is not an article - it is a pronoun

8/16/2013, 11:49:20 PM

kirstinmjkeller

You're right, small mistake. Fixed it, thanks!

8/17/2013, 12:27:53 AM

3388winterthur

Klar can mean Ok. Alles klar = Is everything ok?

1/11/2015, 7:45:37 AM

2021045

I think it is probably someone saying both, like they could say what someone was saying is clear or it could be that something is transparent (like glass) @tiestow

2/19/2015, 6:13:20 PM

DianeAfhim

I think "klar" is widely used in Germany to mean "That's obvious" or "apparently".

4/11/2015, 10:46:37 AM

TheWombatGuru

How about "It is done" ?

9/24/2015, 1:35:35 PM

michael.beckurts

Can one say; it is finished ?

9/7/2016, 8:02:28 AM

StephanieI920744

Does "klar" also mean "okay" ? Because that was the way it was taught to me.

10/30/2016, 8:23:17 AM

troy102

what's the meaning of " na klar" ?

11/26/2016, 7:47:48 AM

JosephReadshaw

I thought you could say "alles klar" meaning everything is ok?

4/16/2017, 3:44:17 PM

RebeccaHu6

is this where alles klar comes from? alles means all, right?

4/25/2017, 11:15:16 PM

CGChurch

Does anyone find some humor in learning German, when English is your first language?

5/19/2017, 1:58:34 AM

TeoKing3

yes. Since English is a Germanic language with Latin influence, learning German is relatively easy compared to Spanish or Irish.

10/6/2017, 6:21:23 PM

Emkej8

It's clear should also work but it doesn't.

2/16/2019, 5:17:41 AM

Adiq

Is "this is clear" correct translation as well?

5/6/2013, 1:53:36 PM

Zchbaniel25

"This is clear" is a good translation of "Das ist klar" which is good natural German.

"Es ist klar" without anything following sounds strange. But it is okay, when it goes on like: "Es ist klar, daß das nicht ganz leicht zu verstehen ist."

10/19/2013, 9:39:54 AM

Marcomundo

There's a malfunction with the app, it won't even let me repeat the phrase before turning red immediately?!?

5/14/2017, 3:18:34 AM

BabaTova1

Is it possible to do only those tasks? I find them the tasks that i learn the most from.

5/27/2017, 7:58:34 PM

MuhammadMa285535

I translated correctly. But the app says its wrong and translates the same as I did. This might be a bug...

6/1/2017, 7:44:31 AM

ljeschi

"it is ready" does not count?

7/26/2017, 8:02:58 AM

MohammadKh861238

it is hard what the hell

11/4/2017, 5:29:45 PM

HowardSully

i just did this ealier on here and the answer was it is sure now the answer is it is clear ??

11/7/2017, 4:32:13 PM

ethanbouck

Wouldn't "it is ok" be the same thing? And he means "clear" by what he is saying is clear.

12/12/2017, 9:23:18 AM

RyanPendle4

I confused the Es with "he" not "it" :(

1/29/2018, 8:07:42 PM

Rachel_Ros

I always think about norwegian "klar"

2/14/2018, 2:18:28 AM

Constancia120332

I had never learn the Word " evident" in Deutsch

wor

4/27/2018, 6:12:09 PM

rodriguezmj

Es ist klar: can it be translated by It´s ready? Thanks

4/4/2013, 12:58:49 PM

knightmanish

Normally, "Es ist fertig" is used for "It is ready."

10/5/2013, 8:52:27 AM

Levi

Can't be translated as 'It's ready.'

4/13/2013, 11:51:58 AM

Piggov

I wrote that too. Shame it's wrong..

4/20/2016, 4:26:13 AM

Zchbaniel25

Yes it can. Mainly in maritime language. "Alles klar zum Entern" = "Get ready to board the enemy ship!"

10/18/2013, 8:18:49 PM

Hmm88

I tried to type that and it said I was wrong and said I should've typed "It is evident"

????

3/23/2017, 12:07:00 AM

thomasboll

I thought it could mean ready too...

4/12/2013, 4:53:58 PM

Zchbaniel25

Of course it can, but in rather limited ways, mainly in maritime or military speak.

"Klar zum Gefecht" = "Ready for the fight"

Command before turning round the sail, and changing the boats course when going against the wind:

Captain: "Klar zur Wende!"

Answer: "Ist klar!"

Captain: "Ree!"

Apart from naval use, "klar" can be useful, whenever some kind of vehicle is involved. When you are going for a journey by car, and the suitcases and the children are safely inside, it is usual to say: "Wir sind klar zur Abfahrt" (= we are ready for departure)

Well, in the sentence given here by DL, just "Es ist klar" , nobody would suspect a command (nor a vehicle) It means "the matter is clear, transparent, easy to understand, no doubt about it"

When you use "Es ist klar", the sentence should go on somehow: "Es ist klar, daß........."

When you want to have a 3-word-sentence you better use "Das ist klar!"

10/18/2013, 8:33:06 PM

Meaghan

Thank you, this is very helpful!

9/6/2016, 1:13:16 AM

MartosBogi

Yeah not a very useful synonim for KLAR for us just learning German. :(

12/3/2015, 8:24:30 AM

BassantGhonim

i got confused between (das ist) and (Es ist)

12/19/2014, 4:23:42 PM

Haziel268

If I understand correctly Das=that Es=It.

6/12/2015, 1:31:54 PM

Andre805525

My isnt working and no matter what i say it is right

7/2/2015, 3:13:38 AM

GraciePollard

I don't get it

8/13/2016, 9:34:17 PM

JohnByrne7

It is clear

9/21/2016, 8:40:04 PM

Gearbyte

It is clear... that I'm going to have another day on my streak! Its quiet nice all these words here looking like English ones, but then again reading the comment below me it seems that the way I used it at the top is wrong... or is it? is it ALWAYS clear (transparent) objects?

11/21/2016, 12:22:58 PM

Gearbyte

by below me I mean the top of the discussion :p

11/21/2016, 12:23:48 PM

mariabasaj

"This is obvious"-cybermen Dr.who

4/18/2017, 1:34:43 PM

SarahScott131360

What is clear? Is water clear? Is glass clear? what is "it"? Could you be more specific? PLEASE!?

5/9/2017, 7:45:11 PM

ninijgm

It could be use in the sentence: The sky is clear. (In spanish: el cielo está despejado) .... ...... ist klar? TIA!

4/19/2014, 4:33:31 PM

Gelomyrtol

I guessed "klar" means "clear" at first sight.

8/2/2014, 12:49:12 PM

jepmd1

I said that! Er ist Klar!

12/16/2014, 1:49:23 AM

cluney2

Es ist Klar Der-er die-sie das-es Eg. Der Hund ist groß-Er ist groß. The dog is big Die Kiste ist groß-Sie ist groß. The box is big Das Auto ist groß-Es ist groß. The car is big I have learned while learning my German that there's not such a clear cut line between he, it and her as in English

8/16/2017, 7:44:11 AM

Nikhilsanyal

i am buying the centenario and i am 20 yrs

8/23/2017, 6:26:18 PM

Zander7

Can "klar" also mean finished?

11/22/2013, 2:11:00 PM

MyLovee00

Hallo ? Someone to be my friend ??

3/14/2015, 5:54:51 PM

-GabyGaby-

.

10/21/2015, 2:40:38 AM

leafpoollove123
1/8/2015, 4:53:45 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.