1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist klar."

"Es ist klar."

Translation:It is clear.

March 27, 2013

93 Comments


mellonite

What "clear" would this be? Would it be like "What he is saying is clear"? Or would it mean more like see-through? Or could it be both?


Zach1337

I'm wondering this as well.


porquepuedo

Klar is usually used for physically clear things, to say that he is being clear, what he's saying is clear etc. one would use "deutlich".


DaireOBroi

Alles klar is a phrase often used to mean "all clear?" As in "do you understand" so klar is demonstrably not just for physically clear things


adikkkkj

what does "deutlich" means? is it used for saying that somthing is clear to us?


MarcSt.John

Danke, sie sind der mann


Elijah615490

It's actually Danke, du bist der Mann


Storn5

I think Sie sind is the formal version. Modern English doesn't have formal and informal second person though.


3388winterthur

Sie sind der Mann.


zainsohail04

*Sie as sie is for 'they' in this context. Capital letters play big role in German


Robbadob

The word "mann" doesn't exist in German.
Did you mean „Danke, Sie sind der Mann”?

[2019/04/25]


DaWiki666

Ewwwwww Dortmund!!!


dfwgator

Alles klar, Herr Kommissar?


cvcore

das ist ein Lied von Falco :))


SpongeOver

I keep thinking this is: It is finished. Because in Afrikaans (my first language) klaar means finished.


marlasinger1470

I had the same issue with Dutch being my native language ;)


michael.b55

Goed om nog 'n Suid Afrikaaner te sien!


scorcher92

Under klar, it gave "ready" as an option so I wrote "It is ready" and it said it was wrong. Why? I don't understand why it suggested it then.


LongDoo

ikr!! i just made exactly the same mistake


CGChurch

Does anyone find some humor in learning German, when English is your first language?


TeoKing3

yes. Since English is a Germanic language with Latin influence, learning German is relatively easy compared to Spanish or Irish.


Robbadob

It's the other way around for me with Spanish. German is a beast of a language once you take into consideration the grammar and gender, and I find it a lot easier to form sentences in Spanish or really Romance languages in general as long as I know the vocabulary.

I think it's because I've had more experience with them compared to German.

[2019/04/25]


3388winterthur

Klar can mean Ok. Alles klar = Is everything ok?


Robbadob

It can, but it doesn't here. Alles klar is a specific phrase, and idioms and phrases generally don't translate well between languages.

For now, klarclear, as in crystal or glass.

[2019/04/25]


RebeccaHu6

is this where alles klar comes from? alles means all, right?


p7CH3

Is "It is clearly" right?


Adiq

Is "this is clear" correct translation as well?


Zchbaniel25

"This is clear" is a good translation of "Das ist klar" which is good natural German.

"Es ist klar" without anything following sounds strange. But it is okay, when it goes on like: "Es ist klar, daß das nicht ganz leicht zu verstehen ist."


PippiCat

Couldn't this also be translated as "he is clear"?


kirstinmjkeller

He is clear would be "Er ist klar"

The pronoun "es" can only mean "it"


hyperborean

Es is not an article - it is a pronoun


kirstinmjkeller

You're right, small mistake. Fixed it, thanks!


BassantGhonim

i got confused between (das ist) and (Es ist)


Haziel268

If I understand correctly Das=that Es=It.


2021045

I think it is probably someone saying both, like they could say what someone was saying is clear or it could be that something is transparent (like glass) @tiestow


DianeAfhim

I think "klar" is widely used in Germany to mean "That's obvious" or "apparently".


TheWombatGuru

How about "It is done" ?


JoseeV64

No, that is "es ist fertig".


michael.b55

Can one say; it is finished ?


JoseeV64

No, that is "es ist fertig".


StephanieI920744

Does "klar" also mean "okay" ? Because that was the way it was taught to me.


troy102

what's the meaning of " na klar" ?


JosephReadshaw

I thought you could say "alles klar" meaning everything is ok?


RyanPendle4

I confused the Es with "he" not "it" :(


Emkej8

It's clear should also work but it doesn't.


Gamers4Fun

Sorry nothanks


yaswanth001

I heard Deutsch combines words a lot. Is there something for it is, like "it's" in English?


JoseeV64

What you've heard is about combining nouns into one long noun (without spaces). The English "it's" is a contraction, not a combination. Perhaps in German such contractions are also used in advertising slogans - according to Google Translate Werbeslogans -, but I have no experience with such contractions.


thomasboll

I thought it could mean ready too...


Zchbaniel25

Of course it can, but in rather limited ways, mainly in maritime or military speak.

"Klar zum Gefecht" = "Ready for the fight"

Command before turning round the sail, and changing the boats course when going against the wind:

Captain: "Klar zur Wende!"

Answer: "Ist klar!"

Captain: "Ree!"

Apart from naval use, "klar" can be useful, whenever some kind of vehicle is involved. When you are going for a journey by car, and the suitcases and the children are safely inside, it is usual to say: "Wir sind klar zur Abfahrt" (= we are ready for departure)

Well, in the sentence given here by DL, just "Es ist klar" , nobody would suspect a command (nor a vehicle) It means "the matter is clear, transparent, easy to understand, no doubt about it"

When you use "Es ist klar", the sentence should go on somehow: "Es ist klar, daß........."

When you want to have a 3-word-sentence you better use "Das ist klar!"


Meaghan

Thank you, this is very helpful!


MartosBogi

Yeah not a very useful synonim for KLAR for us just learning German. :(


Gearbyte

It is clear... that I'm going to have another day on my streak! Its quiet nice all these words here looking like English ones, but then again reading the comment below me it seems that the way I used it at the top is wrong... or is it? is it ALWAYS clear (transparent) objects?


Gearbyte

by below me I mean the top of the discussion :p


mariabasaj

"This is obvious"-cybermen Dr.who


SarahScott131360

What is clear? Is water clear? Is glass clear? what is "it"? Could you be more specific? PLEASE!?


Marcomundo

There's a malfunction with the app, it won't even let me repeat the phrase before turning red immediately?!?


BabaTova1

Is it possible to do only those tasks? I find them the tasks that i learn the most from.


MuhammadMa285535

I translated correctly. But the app says its wrong and translates the same as I did. This might be a bug...


ljeschi

"it is ready" does not count?


MohammadKh861238

it is hard what the hell


HowardSully

i just did this ealier on here and the answer was it is sure now the answer is it is clear ??


ethanbouck

Wouldn't "it is ok" be the same thing? And he means "clear" by what he is saying is clear.


Rachel_Ros

I always think about norwegian "klar"


Constancia120332

I had never learn the Word " evident" in Deutsch

wor


FrederikSt419792

❤❤❤❤ this ❤❤❤❤


rodriguezmj

Es ist klar: can it be translated by It´s ready? Thanks


knightmanish

Normally, "Es ist fertig" is used for "It is ready."


Levi

Can't be translated as 'It's ready.'


Piggov

I wrote that too. Shame it's wrong..


Zchbaniel25

Yes it can. Mainly in maritime language. "Alles klar zum Entern" = "Get ready to board the enemy ship!"


Hmm88

I tried to type that and it said I was wrong and said I should've typed "It is evident"

????


Gelomyrtol

I guessed "klar" means "clear" at first sight.


Andre805525

My isnt working and no matter what i say it is right


ninijgm

It could be use in the sentence: The sky is clear. (In spanish: el cielo está despejado) .... ...... ist klar? TIA!


jepmd1

I said that! Er ist Klar!


cluney2

Es ist Klar Der-er die-sie das-es Eg. Der Hund ist groß-Er ist groß. The dog is big Die Kiste ist groß-Sie ist groß. The box is big Das Auto ist groß-Es ist groß. The car is big I have learned while learning my German that there's not such a clear cut line between he, it and her as in English


Zander7

Can "klar" also mean finished?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.